NATIONAL ASSEMBLY
WRITTEN REPLY
QUESTION 290
DATE OF PUBLICATION OF INTERNAL QUESTION PAPER: 07/03/2014
(INTERNAL QUESTION PAPER: 05/2014)
Mrs A T Lovemore (DA) to ask the Minister of Basic Education:
1) What are the (a) names, (b) locations in respect of (i) municipality,
(ii) education district and (iii) province of the schools piloting the
introduction of an African language and (c) in each case, (i) what
language is being introduced, (ii) is the school public or independent
and (iii) if public, is the school a no-fee or fee-paying school;
2) (a) What are the details of the (i) textbooks and (ii) workbooks
required for each indigenous language and (b) for each language, whether
the relevant books have been (i) developed and (ii) delivered to all
pilot schools; if not, why not? NW343E
RESPONSE:
1) Annexure A contains responses to 1(a), (b)(i), (ii) and (iii), and (c)
(i), (ii) and (iii).
2) (a)(i) The Department of Basic Education is in consultation with
stakeholders regarding the provision of textbooks for the Incremental
Introduction of African Languages.
(a)(ii) Grade 1 First Additional Language workbooks in all 10 South
African Languages, excluding English, which are required for each
indigenous language, have been supplied to schools, based on the language
choice agreed by the school community.
(b)(i) Workbooks in 10 African Languages have been developed and printed.
(b)(ii) These workbooks have been distributed to the Provincial and
district offices to deliver them to the schools that are participating in
the pilot.
ANNEXUREA
(1) What are the (a) names, (b) locations in respect of (i) municipality,
(ii) education district and (iii) province of the schools piloting the
introduction of an African language and (c) in each case, (i) what
language is being introduced, (ii) is the school public or independent
and (iii) if public, is the school a no-fee or fee-paying school.
|EASTERN CAPE |
|Name of school |(i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public|(c) (iii) Fee /|
| |Municipality |Education |Language |/ Independent |No fee |
| | |district | | | |
|2.Ellen Olivier PS |Inxuba Yethemba|Cradock |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|3.Hofmeyr DRC PS |Inxuba Yethemba|Cradock |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|4.Van der Merwe Memorial |Inxuba Yethemba|Cradock |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|PS | | | | | |
|5.A W Barnes PS |Buffalo City |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|6.Aspiranza PS |Buffalo City |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|7.Beaconhurst PS |Buffalo City |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|8.Buffalo Flats PS |Buffalo City |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|9.Cranberry P S |Buffalo City |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
| |Metro | | | | |
|10.Hudson Park PS |Buffalo City |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|11.Komga PS |Great kei |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|12.Lilyfontein PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|13.Morgenster PS |Great kei |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|14.Parkside PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|15.Pefferville PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|16.Voorpos PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|17.Willow Park PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|18.New Generations PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|19.Southernwood PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|20.College street PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|21.St Johns PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|22.Kidds Beach PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|23.George Randell PS |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|24.West Bank prim |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|25.Aqua Vista prim |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|26.Cambridge primary |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|27.Clarendon Prep |Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|28. Berlin Primary | Buffalo |East London |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|29. Bedford PS |Nxuba |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|30.St Josephs PS |Nkonkobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|31.Templeton HS |Nkonkobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|32.Fort Beaufort PS |Nkonkobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|33.Balfour PS |Nkokobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|34.Hertzog PS |Nkokobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |No paying |
|35.Alice PS | Nkokobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |No paying |
|36.Newton (UCC) PS |Nkonkobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|37.Adelaide PS |Nxuba |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|38.Davidson PS |Nkokobe |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|39.Adelaide PS |Nxuba |Fort Beaufort |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|40.Kroonvale PS |Camdeboo |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|41.Laer Volkskool |Camdeboo |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|42.Narsingstreet PS |Camdeboo |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|43.St Teresaâs RC PS |Blue Crane |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|44.Union PS |Camdeboo |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|45.W G Olivier PS |Blue Crane |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|46.William Oates PS |Blue Crane |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|47.Gill PS |Ikwezi |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|48.Graeme College Boys HS|Makana |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|49.Oatlands PS |Makana |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|50.Victoria Girls PS |Makana |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|51.St Maryâs RC PS |Makana |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|52.George Dickerson PS |Makana |Graaff Reinet |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|53.Douglas Ross PS |Buffalo |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|54.Schornville PS |Buffalo |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|55.Breidbach PS |Buffalo |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|56.Stutterheim HS |Amahlathi |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|57.Amatolaville PS |Amahlathi |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|58.German Village PS |Ngquashwa |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|59.Wesbank PS |Buffalo |King Wmâs Town |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|60.Indwe HS |Emalahleni |Lady Frere |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|61.Dodrecht HS |Emalahleni |Lady Frere |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|62.Indwe Methodist |Emalahleni |Lady Frere |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|63.Sandfontein GIP | Matatiele |Maluti |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|64.King Edward HS |Matatiele |Maluti |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|65.Cedarville GIP |Matatiele |Maluti |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|66.Matatiele PS |Matatiele |Maluti |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|67.Builtfontein GIP |Matatiele |Maluti |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
|68.Maclear Methodist HS |Elundini |Mt Fletcher |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|69.Ugie HS |Elundini |Mt Fletcher |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|70.Maclear HS |Elundini |Mt Fletcher |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|71.Mbuqe JSS |King Sabatha |Mthatha |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Dalingebo | | | | |
|72.Cedarberg PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|73.Fontein PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|74.Herbert Hurd PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|75.Malabar PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
| |Metro | | | | |
|76.Mount Pleasant PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|77.Papenkuil PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|78.Redhouse PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|79.Sapphire Road PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
| |Metro | | | | |
|80.St Augustines PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|81.Sydenham PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Metro | | | | |
|82.Triomf PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
| |Metro | | | | |
|83.Bayview PS |Nelson Mandela |Port Elizabeth |IsiXhosa |Public |No fee |
| |Metro | | | | |
|84.Balmoral PS |Lukhanji |Queenstown |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|85.Louis Rex PS |Lukhanji |Queenstown |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|86.St Theresa PS |Lukhanji |Queenstown |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|87.Sterkstroom PS |Lukhanji |Queenstown |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|MPUMALANGA |
| Name of school |(b) (i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public|(c) (iii) Fee |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |/ Independent |/ No fee |
| | |district | | | |
|2. Harmony Hill |Thaba Chweu |Bohlabela |Sepedi |Public |No fee |
|3Laerskool Sabie |Thaba Chweu |Bohlabela |Sepedi |Public |Fee paying |
|4.Laerskool Graskop |Thaba Chweu |Bohlabela |Sepedi |Public |Fee paying |
|5.Laerskool Lydenburg |Thaba Chweu |Bohlabela |Sepedi |Public |Fee paying |
|6.Lydenburg primary |Thaba Chweu |Bohlabela |Sepedi |Public |Fee paying |
|7.Kellysville Primary |Thaba Chweu |Bohlabela |Sepedi |Public |No fee |
|8. Barberton Laerskool |Umjindi |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|9.Laerskool Laeveld |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|10.Laerskool Nelspruit |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|11.Laerskool Bergland |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|12.Nelspruit Primary |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|13.Laerskool Witrivier |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|14.Laerskool Numbi |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|15.Laerskool Malelane |Nkomazi |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|16.Gekombineerde skool |Nkomazi |Ehlanzeni |SiSwati |Public |Fee paying |
|Komatipoort | | | | | |
|17.Laerskool Skukuza |Mbombela |Ehlanzeni |Xitsonga |Public |Fee paying |
|18.Eastdene Combined |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|19.Kanonkop Laer |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|20.Dennesig |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|21.Laerskool Middelburg |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|22.Koornfontein |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|23.Rietkuil |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|24.Middelburg Combined |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|25.CR Swart |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|26.Kragveld |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|27.Uitkyk |Steve Tshwete |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |No fee |
|28.Mangadisa Primary |Thembisle |Nkangala |IsiNdebele |Public |No fee |
| |Municipality | | | | |
|29.Laerskool Sundra |Victor Khanye |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|30.Laerskool Elloff |Victor Khanye |Nkangala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|31.Laerskool Pionier |Pixley Ka Seme|Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|32.Laerskool Standerton |Lekwa |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|33.Laerskool Piet Retief |Mkhondo |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|34.Laerskool Secunda |Govan Mbeki |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|35.Laerskool Kruinpark |Govan Mbeki |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|36.Laerskool Secunda |Govan Mbeki |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|37.Laerskool Goedehoop |Govan Mbeki |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|38.Laerskool JJ vd Merwe |Msukaligwa |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|39.Laerskool Ermelo |Msukaligwa |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|40.Laerskool M. Van |Govan Mbeki |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|Niekerk | | | | | |
|41.Breyten Primary |Msukaligwa |Gert Sibande |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|NORTH WEST |
|(a) Name of school |(b) (i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public|(c) (iii) Fee |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |/ Independent |/ No fee |
| | |district | | | |
|2.Laerskool Hendrik |Madibeng |Bojanala |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying |
|3.Sonop Primary |Madibeng |Bojanala |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|5.Potchefstroom Primary | |Dr Kenneth |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
| | |Kaunda | | | |
|6. Klerksdorp Primary |Matlosana |Dr Kenneth |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
| | |Kaunda | | | |
|7. Stilfontein Laerskool |Matlosana |Dr Kenneth |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
| | |Kaunda | | | |
|8. Mononono Primary |Matlosana |Dr Kenneth |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| | |Kaunda | | | |
|9. Sol Plaatjie Primary |Mafikeng |Ngaka Modiri |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|School | |Molema | | | |
|10. Zeerust Primary |Ramotshere |Ngaka Modiri |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|School |Moiloa |Molema | | | |
|11. Shukran Primary |Ditsobotla |Ngaka Modiri |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
| | |Molema | | | |
|12. Vryburg Voorbereiding|Vryburg - |Dr Ruth |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|skool |Taledi |Segomotsi | | | |
| | |Mompati | | | |
|NORTHERN CAPE |
|(a) Name of school |(b) (i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public|(c) (iii) Fee |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |/ Independent |/ No fee |
| | |district | | | |
|2. Kurumane P/S |Gasekonyana |John G Taolo |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|3. Seoding P/S | |John G Taolo |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|4. Sishen P/S |Gamagara |Jonh G Taolo |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|5. Kathu P/S | |Jonh G Taolo |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|6. L/S Hartswater |Phokwane |Frances Baard |Setswana |Public |Fee paying |
|GAUTENG |
|(a) Name of school |(b) (i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public / |(c) (iii) |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |Independent |Fee / No |
| | |district | | |fee |
|2. Boekenhout Primary |JHB Metro |JHB Central |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|School | | | | | |
|3. Lyndhurst Primary |JHB Metro |JHB East |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|School | | | | | |
|4. Yeoville Community |JHB Metro | |Setswana |Public |Fee paying|
|School | | | | | |
|5. Saxonwold School |JHB Metro | |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
| | | |Afrikaans | | |
|6. Lawley Primary |JHB Metro |JHB South |Setswana |Public |Fee paying|
| | | |Sesotho | | |
| | | |Xitsonga | | |
| | | |IsiZulu | | |
|7. Spectrum School |JHB Metro |JHB South |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|8. Crown Mines School |JHB Metro |JHB North |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|9. Noordgesig Primary |JHB Metro | |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|School | | | | | |
|10. Laerskool Noordhoek |Sedibeng |Sedibeng West |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|11. Khayelihle Primary |Ekurhuleni |Ekurhuleni |Afrikaans |Public |No fee |
|School |Metro |South | | | |
|12. Laerskool Onverwacht |Tshwane Metro |Gauteng North |Sepedi |Public |Fee paying|
| | | |Afrikaans | | |
|WESTERN CAPE |
|(a) Name of school |(b) (i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public / |(c) (iii) |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |Independent |Fee / No |
| | |district | | |fee |
|2. Good Hope Seminary |City of Cape |Central |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|Junior |Town | | | | |
|3. Montevideo Primary |City of Cape |Central |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|4. Sacs Junior School |City of Cape |Central |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|5. Zonnebloem Boysâ |City of Cape |Central |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|Primary |Town | | | | |
|6. Kraaifontein A.M.E. |City of Cape |East |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
|Primêr |Town | | | | |
|6. Belhar Primary |City of Cape |North |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|7. Vorentoe Primêr |City of Cape |North |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|8. Simonâs Town Primary |City of Cape |South |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|9. Square Hill Primary |City of Cape |South |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|10. West Merrydale Ave |City of Cape |South |IsiXhosa |Public |Fee paying |
| |Town | | | | |
|LIMPOPO |
|(a) Name of school |(b) (i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public / |(c) (iii) |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |Independent |Fee / No |
| | |district | | |fee |
|2. Flora Park |Polokwane |Capricorn |Afrikaans |Public school |Fee paying |
|Comprehensive | | | | | |
|3. Piet Hugo |Polokwane |Capricorn |Afrikaans |Public school |Fee paying |
|4. Pietersburg |Polokwane |Capricorn |Afrikaans |Public school |Fee paying |
|Comprehensive | | | | | |
|5. Pietersburg English |Polokwane |Capricorn |Afrikaans |Public school |Fee paying |
|Medium | | | | | |
|6. Pietersburg Laerskool |Polokwane |Capricorn |Afrikaans |Public school |Fee paying |
|Noord | | | | | |
|7. Nirvana |Polokwane |Capricorn |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
| | | |Tshivenda | | |
|8. Laerskool Ivypark |Polokwane |Capricorn |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|9. Laerskool Pietersburg |Polokwane |Capricorn |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|Suid | | | | | |
|10.Laerskool Pietersburg |Polokwane |Capricorn |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|Oos | | | | | |
|11.Unity |Greater Tzaneen|Mopani |Xitsonga |Public school |Fee paying |
|12. Laerskool Tzaneen |Greater Tzaneen|Mopani |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|13.Dr Arnneck |Greater Tzaneen|Mopani |Afrikaans |Public school |Fee paying |
|14.Laerskool Julian |Elias |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|Muller |Motswaledi | | | | |
|15. Laerskool Marble Hall|Ephraim Mogale |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|16. Laerskool Laersdrif |Ephraim Mogale |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|17. Laerskool Toitskraal |Ephraim Mogale |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|18. Groblersdal Academy |Elias |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
| |Motswaledi | | | | |
|19. Laerskool Atokia |Fetakgomo |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|20. Laerskool Roossenekal|Elias |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
| |Motswaledi | | | | |
|21. Laerskool Steelpoort |Tubatse |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|22.Laerskool Burgersfort |Tubatse |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|23. Laerskool Ohrigstad |Tubatse |Sekhukhune |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|24. Christ The King |Thulamela |Vhembe |Xitsonga |Public school |Fee paying |
|25. Levubu |Makhado |Vhembe |Tshivenda |Public school |Fee paying |
|26. Eltivillas |Makhado |Vhembe |Tshivenda |Public school |Fee paying |
|27. Laerskool Louis |Makhado |Vhembe |Tshivenda |Public school |Fee paying |
|Trichardt | | | | | |
|28. Soutpansberg Primary |Makhado |Vhembe |Xitsonga |Public school |Fee paying |
|29. Messina Primary |Musina |Vhembe |Tshivenda |Public school |Fee paying |
|30. Gateway Primary |Musina |Vhembe |Tshivenda |Public school |Fee paying |
|31. St Scholastic Primary|Makhado |Vhembe |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|32. Bergvlam |Thulamela |Vhembe |Xitsonga |Public school |Fee paying |
|33. Laerskool Koedoeskop|Thabazimbi |Waterberg |Setswana |Public school |Fee paying |
|34. Laerskool Thabazimbi |Thabazimbi |Waterberg |Setswana |Public school |Fee paying |
|35. Jinnah Park |Belabela |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|36. Spa Park |Belabela |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|37. Laerskool Eenheid |Modimolle |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|38. Laerskool Nylstroom |Modimolle |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|39. Lord Milner |Modimolle |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|40. Laerskool Platina |Thabazimbi |Waterberg |Setswana |Public school |Fee paying |
|41. Laerskool |Mogalakwena |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|Krugerspark | | | | | |
|42. Potgietersrus |Mogalakwena |Waterberg |Sepedi |Public school |Fee paying |
|KWAZULU-NATAL |
|Name of school |(i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public / |(c) (iii) |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |Independent |Fee / No |
| | |district | | |fee |
|2. Wartburg-Kirchdorf PS |Msunduzi |Umgungundlovu |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|3. Northern Park PS |Msunduzi |Umgungundlovu |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|4. Regina PS |Msunduzi |Umgungundlovu |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|5. Piet Retief PS |Msunduzi |Umgungundlovu |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|6. Alencon PS |Ethekwini Metro|Umlazi |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|7. Brooklyn Heights PS |Ethekwini Metro|Umlazi |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|8. Cavendish PS |Ethekwini Metro|Umlazi |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|9. Crestview PS |Ethekwini Metro|Umlazi |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|10. Everest PS |Ethekwini Metro|Umlazi |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|11. Forest View PS |Ethekwini Metro|Pinetown |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|12. Ferndale PS |Ethekwini Metro|Pinetown |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|13. Clayhaven PS |Ethekwini Metro|Pinetown |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|14. Greenburry PS |Ethekwini Metro|Pinetown |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|15. Natest PS |Ethekwini Metro|Pinetown |IsiZulu |Public |Fee paying|
|Free State |
|(a) Name of school |(b)(i) |(b) (ii) |( c) (i) |(c) (ii) Public / |(c) (iii) |
| |Municipality |Education |Language |Independent |Fee / No |
| | |district | | |fee |
|Verkeerdevlei PS |Masilonyana |Lejweleputswa |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Winburg Primary School |Masilonyana |Lejweleputswa |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Allanridge Combined S |Matjhabeng |Lejweleputswa |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Boshof Intermediate S |Matjhabeng |Lejweleputswa |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Sentraal PS |Mangaung |Motheo |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Wilgehof PS |Mangaung |Motheo |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Brebner PS |Mangaung |Motheo |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
|Sentinel PS |Maluti a |Thabo M |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
| |Phofung | | | | |
|Witsieshoek PS |Maluti a |Thabo M |Sesotho |Public |Fee paying|
| |Phofung | | | | |