Ms Zukiswa Veronica Ncitha

National Council of Provinces

Zukiswa Veronica Ncitha

About Zukiswa Veronica Ncitha

In 1990, Ms Ncitha was elected COSATU's Gender Convenor in the Border Region. In 1994 COSATU seconded her to the Office of the Premier to set up the Provincial Gender Machinery, which resulted in the establishment of the Office on the Status of Women in the province. She was subsequently elected as a member of the Provincial Women Coalition Committee. In 1999 she became an Executive Member of the National Women's Coalition, and in 2006 she participated in the formation of the Progressive Women's Movement. In 2007, Ms Ncitha became a member of the Central Committee of the South African Communist Party (SACP), and was elected Convener of the Gender Transformation Commission. She represented the SACP in the historic Congress of the Left, which was held in Sweden, where she presented the Gender Transformation programme of the Party. In 2008 she was again included in the SACP delegation to CUBA to study that country's political, systematic and functional organization as a communist model. On 31 May 2011, Ms Ncitha was elected as the first Executive Mayor of the newly-established Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality.

2019 committee attendance as mp

87% attendance rate

Attended 45 meetings out of 52

2018 committee attendance as mp

81% attendance rate

Attended 22 meetings out of 27

2017 committee attendance as mp

50% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 2

2016 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 4 meetings out of 4

2015 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House Residence Amalinda

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

CONTRACTS

Value Of Contract Period Of Contract State Entity Contract
R4000 Once Off Dept. of Public works Providing Plastic Bags . Contract handed over to my daughter
R9 949.55 Once Off Dept of Labour Binding Machine. Mr daughter's contract [Pumeza Megan Ncitha]

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 4 Bedroomed East London

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • QUESTIONS TO MINSITERS ECONOMICS CLUSTER 4D AND 4B 27 Nov 2019

    Thank you very much, House Chair, and also thank the Minister and I have noted the fact that there is no blueprint document on the promotion of small-scale tourism initiatives but it is good that there is work that is being done and support that is being given to small-scale ...

  • QUESTIONS TO MINSITERS ECONOMICS CLUSTER 4D AND 4B 27 Nov 2019

    Chair, let me thank the Minister for such a comprehensive response, in terms of the question, and I'm happy that

    you have also touched on the issue of all sectors are involved in ensuring that there is this programme that you have referred to, Integrated Youth Development Programme.

    But ...

All Plenary Appearances