Mr Werner Horn

National Assembly

Werner Horn

About Werner Horn

What is your political background? I became involved with the DA from as far back as 2005. In 2006 I was elected a ward councillor in Mangaung, Bloemfontein in the Free State. More...

2018 committee attendance as mp

98% attendance rate

Attended 41 meetings out of 42

2017 committee attendance as mp

89% attendance rate

Attended 41 meetings out of 46

2016 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 38 meetings out of 42

2015 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 38 meetings out of 38

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 26 meetings out of 26

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Werner Horn…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

TRUSTS

Registration Number Name Of Trusts Trustee/Beneficiary Details Of Benefits
IT 2009/2011/PMB Horn Familie Trust Trustee
IT 1589/1998 JMW Property Trust Trustee None

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Pellissier, Bloemfontein /-60 sq.m 1/2 Share Unit 18, Kwando
Westdene, Bloemfontein /- 1000sq.m 1/2 Share 8 Thomson Cresent

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Interest in a Trust JMW Property Trust IT 1589/1998 60% +-R1 000 000

TRUSTS

Registration Number Name Of Trusts Trustee/Beneficiary Details Of Benefits
IT 1589/1998 JMW Property Trust My children None [Property Trust]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Pellissier, Bloemfontein -70sq.m. Unit [50% share]
Westdene, Bloemfontein +-1 200 sq.m. Erf [50% share]

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Trust benefits JMW Property Trust 60% R1m
Shares in CC Horn 50%

TRUSTS

Registration Number Name Of Trusts Trustee/Beneficiary Details Of Benefits
IT 1589/1998 JMW Property Trust Trustee Rental income [Property owned by Trust]
Deon Horn Testamentere Trust Trustee None

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Bloemfontein +-500sq.m. [Half share] Property
Bloemfontein +=-50sq.m. [Half share] Property

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Interest JMW Property Trust 60% R1m

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Bloemfontein +-50sq.m. Unit 18[1/2 share]
Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein +-1 050sq.m. Property [1/2 share]

Committee appearances

  • Child Justice Amendment Bill: Department response to submissions 13 Nov 2018

    Mr W Horn (DA) stated that it was not sufficient for the DOJ to provide Members with a summary of the submissions. On the issue of minimum age for criminal capacity, if the government is of the view that ultimately the age for criminal responsibility will be 14 years, why ...
  • Criminal matters treaties between RSA and UAE: Extradition and Mutual Legal Assistance briefing 7 Nov 2018

    Adv Breytenbach said that she and Mr W Horn (DA) had to leave to catch a plane, and asked for them to be excused from the meeting.
  • Cybercrimes Bill: consideration & adoption 6 Nov 2018

    Mr W Horn (DA) questioned the difference in approach regarding clause 30 and the application for a warrant – what about the situation that power was built into the Bill, on the part of the judiciary, to amend or even cancel the warrant given after oral application. The same type of ...
  • State Liability Amendment Bill: public hearings 31 Oct 2018

    Mr W Horn (DA) said that the proposed solution assumes that there will always be an increase in the budget provision for public health on a year to year basis. This is not possible as there are years that there will be a decrease and not an increase in the ...
  • Justice and Correctional Services, DOJ, OCJ and DCS BRRR 24 Oct 2018

    Mr W Horn (DA) referred to paragraph 9.11, and commented that the report makes it seem like all the 41 of the appeals received were successful but when the officials appeared before the Committee they had stated that only a few (5-6) were actually so. This should be double ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Police 5 Sep 2018

    Whether any persons were (a) arrested and/or (b) charged in the City of Cape Town Ward 66 in the period 1 May 2018 and 30 June 2018; if not, in each specified case, why not; if so, what are the relevant details in each specified case?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Police 5 Sep 2018

    Whether any persons were (a) arrested and/or (b) charged in the City of Cape Town Ward 67 in the period 1 May 2018 and 30 June 2018; if not, in each specified case, why not; if so, what are the relevant details in each specified case?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Mineral Resources 24 Aug 2018

    How much land does (a) his department and (b) the entities reporting to him (i) own, (ii) have exclusive rights to and/or (iii) lease from the State to (aa) use and/or (bb) occupy?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found