Thembisile Angel Khanyile

Thembisile Angel Khanyile

About Thembisile Angel Khanyile

2018 committee attendance as mp

89% attendance rate

Attended 17 meetings out of 19

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Thembisile Angel Khanyile…

Committee appearances

  • Constitutional Court judgment: SASSA progress report; Committee Report on Quarter 1 performance 7 Nov 2018

    Ms T Khanyile (DA) appreciated the progress and applauded SASSA for moving most of the beneficiaries to the SAPO system. She asked if there are any plans to help beneficiaries who are vendors and operating close to the cash pay points. She asked if there were schedules for pick up ...
  • South African Social Security Agency 2017/18 Annual Report 11 Oct 2018

    Ms A Khanyile (DA) wanted to know how transport was arranged at SASSA, as some people had to travel up to 50 km to get to SAPO centres. Would the pickup points be communicated? The issue of vendors was a concern, as they used to sell at previous grant distribution ...
  • Food Distribution Centres & Community Nutrition Development Centres 5 Sep 2018

    Ms A Khanyile (DA) also commented on the matter of oversight. She said she did oversight in Mpumalanga. The biometrics system was offline throughout the province and people found themselves sitting outside SASSA offices with some even staying overnight because they could not afford to come to the offices every ...
  • Constitutional Court judgment: SASSA progress report 15 Aug 2018

    Ms A Khanyile (DA) raised the point that SAPS needs to be more cooperative when dealing with certain crimes. There was a missing teenage boy in the province of Mpumalanga, and it had been revealed that the police had investigated this case for only one week before leaving the case ...
  • Grant Payments; Rape & Kidnapping of Children: SAHRC, CGE, DSD & MECs interventions 4 Jul 2018

    Ms T Khanyile (DA) reiterated that all the departments should be fighting the issue and men should be incorporated into the fight as men were the main perpetrators of those crimes. Her only question was about the toll-free number displayed on the last slide of the presentation. Was that a ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 8 Oct 2018

    (1)With reference to the reply of the Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs to question 1153 on 26 June 2018, what (a) number of environmental health inspectors were employed in each province in the (i) 2015-16, (ii) 2016-17 and (iii) 2017-18 financial years, (b) qualifications did the specified ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Basic Education 2 Oct 2018

    With reference to her reply to question 134 on 28 February 2018, has she received the outstanding information from the Eastern Cape?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Social Development 12 Sep 2018

    Why (a) is her department failing to pay non-profit organisations on time and (b) has her department’s funding to non-profit organisations been reduced while her department underspent on its budget in the first quarter of the current financial year?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found