Ms Regina Mina Mpontseng Lesoma

National Assembly

Regina Mina Mpontseng Lesoma

About Regina Mina Mpontseng Lesoma

What is your political background? How did you come to join your political party and become an MP? My activism started in 1982 when I was at school in KZN. At the time I resided in KwaMashu though I attended school in Umlazi. In the townships politics though covert, was quite alive. At the time I was an active member of the Congress of South African Students (COSAS) where we often underwent different types of training. More...

2019 committee attendance as mp

86% attendance rate

Attended 25 meetings out of 29

2018 committee attendance as mp

96% attendance rate

Attended 22 meetings out of 23

2017 committee attendance as mp

93% attendance rate

Attended 28 meetings out of 30

2016 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate

Attended 29 meetings out of 30

2015 committee attendance as mp

95% attendance rate

Attended 20 meetings out of 21

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

82% attendance rate

Attended 9 meetings out of 11

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Regina Mina Mpontseng Lesoma…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Newlands East, Kwa Zulu Natal 3 Bedroomed House Residential
Reservoir Hills, Durban, Kwa Zulu Natal 3 Bedroomed House Residential

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
Residential Newlands East, Durban, KZN
Residential Richmond Gardens, Durban, KZN

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership
Surefine Trading Incorporated
Surefine Trading [Director]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residential 3 Bedroomed granny flat Reservoir Hills, Durban
Residential 3 Bedroomed Newlands East, Durban

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Surefire Trading Private Co.
Surefire Trading Private Co.

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residential House Normal Reservoir Hills, Durban
Residential family house Normal Newlands East, Durban

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Curries Fountain Sports Development Centre NPO
Supefire Trading [Director] Private Co.
Surefire Trading [Incorporator] Private Co.

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House Normal Durban

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of International Relations and Cooperation 11 Dec 2018

    What (a) were some of the key discussions that featured during the Indian Ocean Conference that took place from 27 to 28 August 2018 in Hanoi, Vietnam and (b) are the objectives and policy priorities of the South African chairmanship of the Indian Ocean Rim Association?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Tourism 15 Nov 2013

    Whether, given the fact that international operations are expanding and that this exposes SA Tourism (SAT) and his department to foreign currency risk, his department and SAT have plans to investigate this in the management of risk to exposure; if not, why not; if so, what plans?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Ndp. 21 Jul 2014

    McGluwa.

  • Ndp. 21 Jul 2014

    On a point of order, Chair: The debate is not on the NYDA today. I think it is coming up on Thursday. [Interjections.]

All Plenary Appearances