Mr Nkosiyakhe Amos Masondo

National Assembly

Nkosiyakhe Amos Masondo

About Nkosiyakhe Amos Masondo

Amos Masondo was born 21 April 1953 in Soweto. He was the Mayor of the City of Johannesburg between 2001 and 2011. He also established underground Umkhonto we Sizwe cells in Soweto and was imprisoned on Robben Island from 1975 to 1981 for his participation in anti-apartheid activities. After he was released he served as member of the Soweto Civic Association and was again detained under the emergency regulations from June 1985 to March 1986 and again from July 1986 to 1989. He was also elected as a Member of the Gauteng Legislature and was subsequently elected to serve as Mayor of Johannesburg in 2001. Mr Masondo was also a founding member of the United Democratic Front. On his release in 1989, he became regional secretary for COSATU, the trade union umbrella organisation and the ANC’s regional election coordinator.

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 4 meetings out of 4

2018 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate

Attended 31 meetings out of 32

2017 committee attendance as mp

94% attendance rate

Attended 50 meetings out of 53

2016 committee attendance as mp

80% attendance rate

Attended 37 meetings out of 46

2015 committee attendance as mp

86% attendance rate

Attended 30 meetings out of 35

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

89% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 18

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Nkosiyakhe Amos Masondo…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Political Office Bearers Pension Fund Public
Momentum Private
Marriot Private
Military Veterans Pension Public

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

No Name of Company Nominal Value
508 Sanlam Limited R62.48

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NPO Bheki Mlangeni Foundation - Trustee

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
Unknown Postage Stamps National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Kensington, Johannesburg 9 Roomed House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Momentum Pension
Public EE Pension POBPF
Public Special Pension
Private Marriot Prudential Income Fund

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Ordinary Sanlam Computer Share Invester 508 +-R8 000
Ordinary Phuthuma Nathi Investment Limited R20 000
Ordinary Sasol Inzalo R20 000

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership
The Bheki Mlangeni Foundation NGO

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Soweto +-300sq.m. House
Kensington, JHB +-500sq.m. House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NGO The Bheki Mlangeni Foundation

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
Unknown 1 Tie; 1 Calculator; 1 Note pad Johannesburg Metropolitan Council
Unknown 1 Pen; 1 Telephone and Address booklet; 1 Exam pad Johannesburg metropolitan Council

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Soweto 5 Roomed House
Kensington, JHB Normal House

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public Special Pension
Private Marriot Prudential Income Fund
Private Momentum Pension
Public ER Pension POBF

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Ordinary Sanlam Computer Share Invester 508 +-R8 000
Ordinary Phuthuma Nathi Investment Limited R20 000
Ordinary Sasol Inzalo R20 000

TRAVEL

Sponsor Description
ANC A trip to Ethiopia

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public Special Pension
Private Marriot Prudential Income Fund

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Ordinary Sanlam Computer Share Investor Services 508 +-R8 000
Ordinary Phuthuma Nathi Investment Ltd. R20 000
Ordinary Sasol Inzalo R20 000

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NGO The Bheki Mlangeni Foundation [Trustee]
NGO Orlando East Foundation [Chairperson]
Private Co. [Resigned - August 2014] Thebe Ya Bophelo Healthcare Administrators

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Soweto Normal House
Johannesburg Normal House

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill 17 Jul 2014

    In the work we do ... [Interjections.] ... we are inspired by the injunction of the Freedom Charter: "The people shall govern!" Thank you very much. [Interjections.] [Applause.]

  • Appropriation Bill 17 Jul 2014

    Chairperson, hon Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs Pravin Gordhan, Deputy Ministers Nel and Bapela, hon members, fellow South Africans, mayors and councillors, the SA Local Government Association leadership, and senior managers, I rise to take part in this important debate on Budget Vote 3 - Co-Operative Governance and Traditional ...

All Plenary Appearances