Ms Nkagisang Poppy Koni

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Nkagisang Poppy Koni

About Nkagisang Poppy Koni

2019 committee attendance as mp

67% attendance rate

Attended 12 meetings out of 18

2018 committee attendance as mp

44% attendance rate

Attended 7 meetings out of 16

2017 committee attendance as mp

43% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 49

2016 committee attendance as mp

26% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 54

2015 committee attendance as mp

14% attendance rate

Attended 2 meetings out of 14

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

CONTRACTS

State Entity Period Of Contract
Department of Education ( Family) R20 000 3 Years

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

No Name of Company
100% Kagontle Trading Enterprise

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Trading Enterprise Company Kagontle Trading Enterprise

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Kagontle Trading Enterprise Cc Trading Enterprise

Committee appearances

  • Committee Legacy Report 30 Jul 2019

    Ms N Koni (EFF, Northern Cape) was of the view that this was one of the most important select committees in the NCOP, and said she was happy that the Chairperson had emphasised after her election that priority would be given to the unfinished business of the previous Parliament. The ...
  • Department of Public Enterprises 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 17 Jul 2019

    After apologies had been recorded, Ms N Koni (EFF, Northern Cape) excused herself from the meeting in protest over the presence of the Minister, who she accused of being a “constitutional delinquent”.
  • Department of Energy 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 16 Jul 2019

    Ms N Koni (EFF; Northern Cape) said there are communities which have never had electricity in their lives and these were not new areas. She implored the Minister to visit these wards. She appreciated the presence of the Minister and Deputy Minister. The Executive must embrace the Committee and not ...
  • Department of Mineral Resources 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 9 Jul 2019

    Ms N Koni (EFF; Northern Cape) expressed concern that Kuruman in the Northern Cape was rich in minerals, but the level of unemployment, extent of illiteracy and lack of development was alarming. There was illegal mining, and the Department was not doing enough to investigate and resolve these issues. The ...
  • Election of Chairperson 26 Jun 2019

    Ms N Koni (EFF, Northern Cape) remonstrated with Mr Nhanha for his interruption of Ms Bowers, saying stated that he should allow her to finish. The advocate was trying to clarify her point to questions asked, and before she could finish she had been subjected to Mr Nhanha’s shouting ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Basic Education 27 Feb 2017

    With reference to her reply to question 2722 on 26 January 2017, what are the names of the schools identified in each province (a) to have been built with inappropriate materials, (b) to be lacking sanitation facilities, (c) to have pit latrines and (d) as having (i) no water supply ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister in the Presidency 10 Jan 2017

    Did her department advertise vacancies in the Commission for Gender Equality (a) in each of the past five financial years and (b) since 1 April 2016; if not, in each case, why not; if so, (i) according to what mandate was each advertisement process handled by her department, (ii) in ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found