Mr Makashule Gana

Gauteng Provincial Legislature

Formerly: National Assembly

Makashule Gana

About Makashule Gana

Mr Makashule Gana was born on the 11th of August 1983 at Lefara Village, Tzaneen, Limpopo province. He holds a Bachelors of Science ( Mathematics and Computer Science) from the University of Limpopo and a Postgraduate Diploma in Management from Wits Business School. He was once a Software Test Analyst and Business Analyst for FNB and Absa Bank. He has been a member of the DA from 2002 and has served in several capacities including DA Youth National Leader. He has served as the DA Deputy federal Chairperson, a position he was elected to in 2012. Between 2009 and 2014 he was a PR Councillor in the Johannesburg Metro Council. After the 2014 general elections he was elected a member of the National Assembly, and he serves as a DA Shadow minister of Human Settlements. He is currently registered for a Post Graduate Diploma in Management with Wits Business School. Source: http://www.dayouth.org.za.

For more information about Mr Gana, visit his profile.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Makashule Gana…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R90 993 11 481 Satrix Unit Trust

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Mkalavutte Trading CC General Trading [Dormant]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House Normal Riverlea Ext. 3

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R78 964.32 11 063 Satrix Unit Trust

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
Visit to Israel and Palestine 15-19 Feb 2015 South AFrica - Israel Forum

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Nkalavutle Trading CC General trading [Dormant]

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Mr Derrick Thomas Weekend stay in Zinkwazi R6 000

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
House Riverlea Ext 3

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R660 16 First Rand Ltd Normal share
R62 215 10 677 Satrix ETF

SPONSORSHIPS

Source Description Extent
African Leadership Initiative Leadership Development Programme Total value R80 000

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Nkalavutle Trading Enterprise CC

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House Normal Riverlea

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 28 Oct 2016

    (1) Whether there is a time frame attached to the establishment of the Human Settlements Development Bank; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details; (2) what progress has been made to date on the establishment of the specified bank?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs 23 Sep 2016

    (1) Whether each Head of Department (HOD) of his department signed a performance agreement since their appointment; if not, (a) what is the total number of HODs who have not signed performance agreements, (b) what is the reason in each case, (c) what action has he taken to rectify the ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Communications 23 Sep 2016

    (1) Whether each Head of Department (HOD) of her department signed a performance agreement since their appointment; if not, (a) what is the total number of HODs who have not signed performance agreements, (b) what is the reason in each case, (c) what action has she taken to rectify the ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • NOTICES OF MOTION 24 Feb 2015

    Hon Deputy Speaker, I hereby give notice that in the next sitting, I shall move on behalf of the DA:

    That the House debates the continued delay in the allocation and occupation of houses or family units built as part of hostel upgrades across the country.

  • Appropriation Bill 15 Jul 2014

    Chairperson, hon Minister and Deputy Minister, hon members, fellow South Africans, the German poet, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe wrote: "Knowing is not enough; we must apply. Willing is not enough: we must do." As we enter the third decade of our democracy, we must ask ourselves if the intentions of ...

All Plenary Appearances