Dr Dion George

National Assembly

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Dion George

About Dion George

Dr George attended Wits University. After completing his undergraduate degree and compulsory national service, he entered the financial services industry where he built his career. During this time he was also a community activist - this later prompted his political career. He further acquired a BA (Hons), MBA (Wits) and DBL (Economics) degrees and an Advanced Certificate in Municipal Governance. His MBA research report received the Investec Securities Prize for the Best Research in the field of investments. He joined the Democratic Party in 1995 and, in 2005, was elected chairman of the DA branch in Sandown, Sandton. Read more here

2021 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 20

2020 committee attendance as mp

83% attendance rate

Attended 43 meetings out of 52

2019 committee attendance as mp

76% attendance rate

Attended 31 meetings out of 41

2018 committee attendance as mp

43% attendance rate

Attended 3 meetings out of 7

2015 committee attendance as mp

48% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 29

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

67% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 27

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Dion George…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

BENEFITS

Source Description
Alexander Forbes Living annuity

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Sectional title 129sq.m. Sea Point
Sectional title 55sq.m. Tableview

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Sectional title 129sq.m. Sandhurst
Sectional Title 129sq.m. Sea Point
Sectional title 55sq.m. Tableview

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Sectional title 55sq.m. Tableview
Sectional title 129sq.m. Sandhurst
Sectional title 129sq.m. Sea Point

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Sectional title 55sq.m. Tableview
Sectional title 129sq.m. Sandhurst
Sectional title 129sq.m. Sea Point

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Sectional Title 129sq.m. Sandhurst
Sectional Title 129sq.m. Sea Point
Sectional Title 55sq.m. Table View

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Sectional Title 119 sq.m. Sandhurst
Sectional title 117 sq.m. Sea Point
Sectional Title 55 sq.m. Table View

Committee appearances

  • Financial Sector Laws Amendment Bill: deliberations 2 Jun 2021

    Dr D George (DA) said the report should note that there needs to be effective oversight over the Corporation for Deposit Insurance (CoDI) and the Deposit Insurance Fund (DIF).
  • Fiscal Responsibility Bill: public hearings 1 Jun 2021

    Dr D George (DA) said a Bill of this nature was vital for the development of South Africa. He understood the technical arguments put forward by Treasury. The difficulty was, South Africa was unlike the other countries mentioned in the presentation.
  • Pension Funds Amendment Bill: public hearings 19 May 2021

    Dr D George (DA) responded briefly to each presentation. He thanked National Treasury for the explanation of the retirement legislation. One of his main objectives was to ensure that the issue remained at the front of the Parliament and government’s agenda. That objective had been met and progress was being ...
  • National Treasury Budget: Committee Report 11 May 2021

    The Chairperson welcomed all the members and opened the meeting. There were apologies from Dr D George (DA) and Mr N Kwankwa (UDM).
  • SARS 2021/22 Annual Performance Plan 5 May 2021

    Dr D George (DA) knew SARS had a troubled past. He spoke in Parliament in 2015 about concerns he had with the appointment of Tom Moyane as SARS Commissioner. It was early days, but the current Commissioner was doing well.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Finance 11 May 2021

    (1)With reference to the 2020 annual report of the Public Investment Corporation, on what date will a collateral management system be in place; (2) whether the recommendations made by the Judicial Commission of Inquiry into Allegations of Impropriety at the Public Investment Corporation will be fully implemented; if not, why ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Finance 10 May 2021

    (1) Whether, with reference to the approval by the City of Ekurhuleni Municipal Council of item: A-TP (01-2021) in its virtual sitting on 28 January 2021, which sought to pay interim compensation to the Ekurhuleni taxi industry for the operation of phase 1 of the Integrated Rapid Public Transport Network ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Finance 31 Mar 2021

    In light of the scourge of violent crime in the Republic, how does the National Treasury justify the 5,27% nominal cut to Vote 28: Police for the 2021-22 financial year relative to the 2020-21 financial year?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances