Ms Zukisa Cheryl Faku

Formerly: National Assembly and National Council of Provinces

Zukisa Cheryl Faku

About Zukisa Cheryl Faku

2019 committee attendance as mp

80% attendance rate

Attended 4 meetings out of 5

2018 committee attendance as mp

95% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 19

2017 committee attendance as mp

74% attendance rate

Attended 17 meetings out of 23

2016 committee attendance as mp

26% attendance rate

Attended 5 meetings out of 19

2015 committee attendance as mp

72% attendance rate

Attended 13 meetings out of 18

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 21

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Zukisa Cheryl Faku…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Homeowner 833ms East London
House 5 bedroomed
Houses/Home 202ms(3Bedroomed) Mdantsane
Home Owner 833sq.m East London
House 202sq.m Mdantsane

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 5 Bedroomed Cambridge E.L
House 3 Bedroomed Mdantsane (E.L)

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Houe 5 Bedroomed East London
House 3 Bedroomed East London

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
EE Pension POBF Public

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 5 Bedroomed Cambridge, Eastern Cape
House 3 Bedroomed Mdantsane, Eastern Cape

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 3 Bedroomed Mdantsane, East London

Committee appearances

  • IPID budget hearing briefing: continuation 22 May 2020

    Ms Z Faku (ANC) agreed with the whip (Mr Maphatsoe). Even in the 2016 judgment between the Minister of Police and Mr McBride containing rulings on the IPID head it had requested Parliament to review the act concerning the appointment of the head of IPID.
  • CSP & IPID 2020/21 Annual Performance Plans 13 May 2020

    Ms Z Faku (ANC) said the DPCI Judge was incorporated as a sub-programme but there are no measure performance indicators despite the allocation of the budget. Can members receive an indication on this? On the growing threat of cyber-attacks, what measures have been put in place to ensure it isn ...
  • Department & entities on programmes dealing with Covid-19 related issues; Reconfiguration of Department 11 May 2020

    Ms C Faku (ANC) congratulated the Department on its work, and applauded them on the deployment of the STBs. She acknowledged that there had been challenges with the payment of social grants but that there had been improvements over time, and that the presentation had presented different strategies and included ...
  • Police management & misconduct during COVID-19 lockdown: continuation 8 May 2020

    Ms Z Faku (ANC) welcomed the inclusion of perception-based indicators. It will be better to get feedback from people that are outside the system so that SAPS can improve in areas where it’s needed. It is appreciated that the statistics on GBV have dropped. The Minister made an announcement ...
  • SAPS APP Programme 1: Administration & Programme 2: Visible Policing 8 May 2020

    Ms Z Faku (ANC) said members expected IPID to deliver a presentation focusing on Covid-19 with proper feedback. IPID must come back to members with a report that focuses on the lockdown, what processes will be followed and the urgency in resolving those cases. What is the implication of Covid-19 ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • NOTICES OF MOTION 26 Feb 2015

    Deputy Speaker, on the next sitting day of the House I shall move:

    That the House debates the combating of the rise of gangsterism, which seems to have serious ramifications for mostly black South African communities.

  • PAY CUTS LEAD TO GO-SLOW BY TRAFFIC OFFICERS IN EASTERN CAPE (Draft Resolution) 18 Jun 2013

    Chairperson, I move without notice:

    That the Council -

    1) notes reports of a go-slow decision taken by Eastern Cape traffic officers in a row arising from a pay cut; 2) further notes that the Eastern Cape's department of transport took a decision to stop overtime payments and henceforth to ...

All Plenary Appearances