Dr Younus Cassim Vawda

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Younus Cassim Vawda

About Younus Cassim Vawda

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Dr Y Vawda (EFF; Mpumalanga) said he would like clarity on the distinction between the jurisdictions of the Minister to ...

Dr Y Vawda (EFF, Mpumalanga) noted that 50% of SA’s population lived in rural areas. Urbanisation was however growing. There ...

The Committee official interjected, and provided a solution to the matter. He said that Dr Y Vawda (EFF, Mpumalanga) was ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

(1) Whether her department will assess major bottlenecks preventing the flourishing of entrepreneurship in South Africa (details furnished); if not, ...

Whether the Government has established any specific measures to promote social cohesion in the new South Africa; if not, why ...

(1) Whether the Government has any plans to commission the SA National Aids Council to investigate the socio-economic impact of ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Chair, allow me first and foremost to acknowledge the presence of our supreme forces, irrespective of what our perceptions may be. I greet all of you with As-saalamu-alay-kum. [Peace ...

Together we can make the necessary fundamental changes in the laws of this country to bring about and to deliver on land reform.

The right to housing requires adequate and ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature

R1.00

100

Ocean Perch Trading (Pty) Ltd

Ordinary

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Vawda Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd

[Dormant]

Ocean Perch Trading (Pty) Ltd Vawda's official Coco-Cola distributors

Description Extent Location

Property

+-1 000sq.m.

Barberton

Property

+-650sq.m.

Barberton

Property

+-100sq.m.

Barberton

Property

+-750sq.m.

Barberton

Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Vawda Wholesalers (Pty) Ltd [Dormant]

Ocean Perch Trading (Pty) Ltd

Vawda's official Coco Cola Distributors

Description Extent Location

Property

1 000sq.m.

Barberton

Property

650sq.m.

Barberton

Property

100sq.m.

Barberton

Property

400sq.m.

Barberton

Source Public/Private

Old Mutual

Private

Description Extent Location

Property

100sq.m.

Barberton

Property

1 000sq.m.

Barberton

Property

650sq.m.

Barberton