Mr Vusiwana Emanuel Mtileni

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Vusiwana Emanuel Mtileni

About Vusiwana Emanuel Mtileni

What is your political background? I was fortunate that when the Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF) was established in June 2013, I was elected the interim chairperson of the Vhembe district structures. From the groundwork we did in establishing the EFF in that region the leadership saw my efforts and found that I could contribute to the parliamentary project of the party. More...

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Politician Activity

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr Mapulane responded that Mr V Mtileni (EFF, Limpopo) was previously the Member of the Committee but he had subsequently ...

Mr E Mtileni (EFF, Limpopo) said that the National Treasury had suggested that part of the overspending related to the ...

Mr V Mtileni (EFF) said if this was really an information sharing session, he would agree to proceed. However, at ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

Whether the Government has commissioned any formal investigations into the relationship between the informal sector which employs almost 40% of ...

Whether his department will develop legislation to regulate the compensation of ward committee members in order to (a) ensure fairness ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Chair, the EFF objects to the Banks Amendment Bill.

We are asked to amend legislation to save the very same banks that continue to play a role in facilitating some financial crimes, including illicit financial flows. Must Parliament now ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Directorship/Partnership Type of Business

Keep It Up Communications [50%]

Printing, etc. [Dormant]

New Look Properties [100%]

Dealing in property [Dormant]

Silver Star Finance [100%]

Loan company [Dormant]

The John Bosco Car Dealers [100%]

Car sales [Dormant]

No Name of Company Nature

50%

Keep It Up Communications

Private

100%

New Look Properties

Private

100%

Silver Star Finance

Private

100%

The John Bosco Car Dealers

Private