Sophie Suzan Thembekwayo

National Assembly

Sophie Suzan Thembekwayo

About Sophie Suzan Thembekwayo

2018 committee attendance as mp

91% attendance rate

Attended 32 meetings out of 35

2017 committee attendance as mp

67% attendance rate

Attended 30 meetings out of 45

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Sophie Suzan Thembekwayo…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Accommodation Hauzen Guest House (Pty)Ltd

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 20 Aug 2018

    What number of days has the CT scanner at Thembisa Provincial Tertiary Hospital been out of order?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 30 Jul 2018

    Whether his department is building any new (a) clinics and/or (b) hospitals; if so, (i) where will each clinic and/or hospital be built, (ii) by what date will each be completed and (iii) what will be the budget allocation for each planned clinic and/or hospital?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 30 Jul 2018

    (1)What (a) is the total number of incidents of sexual harassment that were reported to the human resources offices of entities reporting to him in (i) 2016 and (ii) 2017 and (b) are the details of each incident that took place; (2) was each incident investigated; if not, why ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found