Doreen Senokoanyane

National Assembly

Formerly: Gauteng Provincial Legislature

Doreen Senokoanyane

About Doreen Senokoanyane

2018 committee attendance as mp

98% attendance rate

Attended 48 meetings out of 49

2017 committee attendance as mp

68% attendance rate

Attended 53 meetings out of 78

2016 committee attendance as mp

72% attendance rate

Attended 49 meetings out of 68

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Doreen Senokoanyane…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Protea Glen Normal House
Soweto Residential House

Committee appearances

  • Committee Reports on 2018 MTBPS; Adjustments Appropriation Bill & Special Appropriation Bill 27 Nov 2018

    Ms D Senokoanyane (ANC) asked what the reason was for there to be a recommendation for effective and efficient spending. Was there something found to be wrong with the manner in which the budget was allocated? Such a recommendation would imply that the Committee was worried that the funds were ...
  • 2018 MTBPS; Adjustment Appropriation Bill; Special Appropriation Bill: hearing 23 Nov 2018

    Ms D Senokoanyane (ANC) agreed that chicken is the cheapest source of meat protein. She asked if there was any attempt on the part of FairPlay to actively propose the zero-rating of chicken products. The mid-term budget, in itself was challenging. She appreciated the submissions as they were quite progressive ...
  • Adjustments Appropriation Bill: DBE hearing 23 Nov 2018

    Ms D Senokoanyane (ANC) wanted to know if schools that were going to be built were part of the existing school infrastructure programmes. Was the recent allocation going to be able to cover all the requisite infrastructure in the schools where the projects would be undertaken?
  • Adjustments Appropriation Bill: Department of Water & Sanitation hearing 22 Nov 2018

    Ms D Senokoanyane (ANC) was concerned about the low level of achievement of targets in programmes where money was overspent. She asked for the reasons and implications for failure to achieve the service delivery targets. She noted the underspending on compensation for employees. For how long has the recruitment been ...
  • Adjustments Appropriation Bill; Special Appropriation Bill: briefing 21 Nov 2018

    Ms D Senokoanyane (ANC) had concerns about the unspent funds in the Jobs Fund and asked why the money was not spent. It was not the first time money in the Jobs Fund was not spent. Was it because it was over budgeted?

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found