Mr Seiso Joel Mohai

National Council of Provinces

Formerly: National Assembly

Seiso Joel Mohai

About Seiso Joel Mohai

What is your political background? My political awakening started in the early 80’s when I was in secondary school. Teachers affiliated with underground ANC structures mobilised us into the Young Christian Movement (YCM) of Botshabelo in Bloemfontein in 1979. In 1983 when the United Democratic Front (UDF) was established it coincided with the mass mobilisation of students under the umbrella of the Congress of South African Students (COSAS). The 1985 repression of any political activity in schools deepened our political thought and understanding of what kind of organisation was needed. More...

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 8 meetings out of 8

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 13 meetings out of 13

2017 committee attendance as mp

66% attendance rate

Attended 31 meetings out of 47

2016 committee attendance as mp

79% attendance rate

Attended 41 meetings out of 52

2015 committee attendance as mp

82% attendance rate

Attended 41 meetings out of 50

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

96% attendance rate

Attended 24 meetings out of 25

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

No Name of Company
Shares Phuthuma Nathi Limited
Shares Phuthuma Nathi Limited

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts Details Of Benefits
Thuthamo Trust Dormant

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Free State House Residential

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company
Phuthumanathi Investments Limited
Phuthumananthi Investments Limited

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts
Phuthamo Trust (Dormant)

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description
Residential Universitas

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company
Phuthumanathi Investments Limited

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts
Thuthamo Trust [Dormant]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residential property Normal Universitas

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company Nature
Phuthumanathi Investments Ltd Investments

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts
Thutmamo Trust [Dormant]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
Residential property Universitas, Bloemfontein

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company Nature
Thuthamo Trust

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Location
House Universitas, Bloemfontein

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company Nature Nominal Value
Thuthamo Family Trust Family Trust
Phuthuma Nathi Ordinary +-R10 000

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Moyakho Trading General

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House Normal residential property Bloemfontein

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Deputy President 27 Oct 2014

    Whether the Government has considered strategic interventions to expand economic interventions that are intended towards higher trajectory as stated in the National Development Plan (details furnished); if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances