Mr Russel Nsikayezwe Cebekhulu

National Assembly

Russel Nsikayezwe Cebekhulu

About Russel Nsikayezwe Cebekhulu

2018 committee attendance as mp

69% attendance rate

Attended 31 meetings out of 45

2017 committee attendance as mp

44% attendance rate

Attended 44 meetings out of 101

2016 committee attendance as mp

44% attendance rate

Attended 42 meetings out of 96

2015 committee attendance as mp

51% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 41

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Russel Nsikayezwe Cebekhulu…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Old mutual

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Wild animals (game) Conservancy Fundimvelo Community Conservation
Community Trust - Contributing in developmental needs of the areas under Amakhosi Umbele Development Savings Trust

TRUSTS

Registration Number Name Of Trusts Trustee/Beneficiary
IT 1032/2007/PMB Umbele development Savings trust Trustee

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Community Trust - contributing in developmental needs of areas under Amakhosi Umbele Development Savings Trust
Building houses Mdedeleni Construction
Wild animals [game] conservancy Fundimvelo Community Conservation

TRUSTS

Registration Number Name Of Trusts
IT 1032/2007/PMB Umbele Development Savings Trust

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

BENEFITS

Description Source
R7 000 Travelling for meetings with Traditional Councils who are Members of the Trust [9] Umbele Development Savings Trust

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Mdedeleni Construction
Umbele Development Savings Trust
Fundimvelo Conservency Section 21 Co.
Umhlathuze Rural Community Development

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Ubizo T/C under Ntambanana Municipality 1 x 4 roomed and 1 x 9 roomed and rondavels 2 Houses in my homestead

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

BENEFITS

Description Source
R10 000 - Travelling for meetings with 9 traditional councils Umbele Development Savings Trust

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Mdedeleni Construction
Umbele Development Savings Trust
Fundimyelo Conservency Section 21 Co.
Umhlathuze Rural Community Development [Closed down] should be deregistered

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Ubizo T/C 1x4 roomed; and 1x9 and rondavels 2 Houses in my Homestead

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

BENEFITS

Description Source
Traditional Councils Umbele Development Savings Trust

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Trust for community development Trust
Section 21 Company Fundimvelo Conservancy
Cleaning and construction of causeways Mdedeleni Construction

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Description
Ntambanana Municipality House in communal land [Homestead]

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

BENEFITS

Description Source
R1 000 Umbele Development Savings Trust

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
- Umbele Development Savings Trust
Not in operation Mdedeleni Construction

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Ubizo Traditional Area - Empangeni Ntambanana Municipality - House in Communal land

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform 2 Jul 2018

    With reference to the statement of the Deputy Minister during the Debate on Vote 24 on 16 May 2018, that the department delivered 62 tractors to the Eastern Cape Province, (a) who was the recipient of each tractor and (b) was it the intention of her department to deliver them ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and FisheriesQUESTION 2 Oct 2017

    (1) Whether his department has the capability and capacity to counter the growing threat to marine resources by poaching networks; if not what is the position in this regard; (2) What (a) plans and/or strategies are in place to counter the growing threat of poaching networks and (b) steps ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Environmental Affairs 12 Sep 2017

    Whether, with reference to the oceanic tidal pools established along the country’s coastline, in particular those under the direct control and maintenance of SANPARKS, research studies have been conducted into alternative means to clean the tidal pools, other than draining, lime-washing and the addition of chemicals as this method ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances