Mr Ricardo Denver Mackenzie

Western Cape Provincial Legislature

Ricardo Denver Mackenzie

About Ricardo Denver Mackenzie

Mr Mackenzie is a Member of the Public Accounts and Budget Committee in the Western Cape Legislature

2019 committee attendance as mp

85% attendance rate

Attended 11 meetings out of 13

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 32 meetings out of 32

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • Division of Revenue Bill: Treasury briefing; Committee Report on Division of Revenue Bill Negotiating Mandate 15 Mar 2019

    Mr R Mackenzie (DA) wanted clarity on the transfers to the provinces. The Eastern Cape had R80 billion and the Western Cape had R64 billion. There was a big discrepancy. He asked for an explanation on how the allocation was determined. When looking at road transport, for example, was it ...
  • Western Cape Appropriation Bill: Education budget 8 Mar 2019

    Mr R Mackenzie (DA) asked if the teacher-training system was equipped to deal with the ever increasing number of learners in the province because this meant that the infrastructure has to be improved, more teachers and principals appointed, more security personnel, and more schools built; and he wanted to know ...
  • Western Cape Appropriation Bill: deliberation 7 Mar 2019

    Mr R Mackenzie (DA) asked how large a budget of R357 million was, as compared with other Provincial Treasuries in other provinces. He asked what the direct impact of fuel price increases and carbon taxes would be on the Department. Had the Department been thinking of costing it? Was there ...
  • Western Cape Appropriation Bill: deliberations 6 Mar 2019

    Mr R Mackenzie (DA) asked, regarding data integrity, for an explanation of how the Department was going to monitor the integrity of the information that people would be downloading to ensure that it was for work purposes and not for watching TV shows.
  • Constitution of the Western Cape First Amendment Bill [B5-2018]: briefing 29 Jan 2019

    Mr R Mackenzie (DA) said the fuel levy matter was discussed before in another platform and was not part of the Committee.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found