Rhulani Thembi Siweya

National Assembly

Rhulani Thembi Siweya

About Rhulani Thembi Siweya

Ms Thembi Rhulani Siweya is a Deputy Minister​ in the Presidency. She is also youth activist and a philanthropist who is very passionate about promoting a culture of reading and writing. She is a graduate from Medunsa and is currently enrolled for an MBA degree.

She Matriculated in Saint Morgens English Medium School in Mokopane Limpopo province.

She was introduced to politics at an early age through student activism. She served as the Chairperson of SRC Science Faculty in Medunsa (Medical University of South Africa) and also Treasurer General (TG) for the South African Student Congress (SASCO).

In the year 2013, she served in the ANCYL Provincial Task Team (PTT) Sub-Committee on Communications. She has been a member of the National Executive Committee (NEC) of African National Congress Youth League (ANCYL) since 2015 to date.

A communicator in her own right, Ms Siweya has vast experience of working in the communications environment both as a civil servant and as a politician. She worked as the Spokesperson for the Youth Commission in Limpopo Province between 2007 and 2010. She was a Communications Manager in the office of Limpopo Premier between 2010-2016.

Ms Siweya is an avid reader and a writer who has written numerous published opinion pieces on a variety of topics specifically about Africa and the world. She counts the likes of Chinua Achebe, Bessie Head and Mandla Langa, among her favourite authors.

In 2014, she started African Unmasked, a cognitive movement established to deliberate on current affairs, especially issues relating to gender, Health, Education, governance; economics and identity. (Source: DPME)

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Rhulani Thembi Siweya…