Mr Pieter Van Dalen

Formerly: National Assembly

Pieter Van Dalen

About Pieter Van Dalen

Before joining the DA, Mr van Dalen was the managing director of his own electronics company and had a deep sense of commitment to his community by working as a reservist for the Fire Brigade and SAPS. He successfully launched his political career in 2005. During 2007, van Dalen established and served as the Chairman of the Copper Theft Unit and also served as the Chairman of the Investment Committee of the Cape Municipal Workers Pension Fund.

Mr Van Dalen resumed the position of MP again in March 2015.

Email

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Numbers:

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Pieter Van Dalen …

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (6 of 6 )

2018 committee attendance as mp

82% attendance rate (23 of 28 )

2017 committee attendance as mp

51% attendance rate (21 of 41 )

2016 committee attendance as mp

86% attendance rate (18 of 21 )

2015 committee attendance as mp

94% attendance rate (15 of 16 )

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate (4 of 4 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr P Van Dalen (DA) said that in game farming there are three different farms, one for hunting, one for ...

Mr P van Dalen (DA) said a proper explanation needed to be provided by the MLRF team as to why ...

Mr P van Dalen (DA) wanted clarity on what exactly needed to be withdrawn. The Committee Secretary assisted him with ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

What is the (a) make, (b) model, (c) price and (d) date on which each vehicle was purchased for use ...

What is the (a) make, (b) model, (c) price and (d) date on which each vehicle was purchased for use ...

What is the (a) make, (b) model, (c) price and (d) date on which each vehicle was purchased for use ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Description Extent Location

Land with House

600m2

Gansbaai

Description Extent Location

House

600sq.m

Gansbaai, Cape Town

Description Extent Location

Building on land

+-600sq.m.

Gansbaai

Description Extent Location

House

600sq.m.

Gans Baai

Description Extent Location

House

603sq.m.

Gansbaai

Description Extent Location

House on land

603sq.m. plot

Gansbaai

Description Extent Location

House on land

600sq.m.

Gansbaai

Home on land

800sq.m.

Kuilsriver