Mr Patrick Sindane

Formerly: Gauteng Provincial Legislature and National Assembly

Patrick Sindane

About Patrick Sindane

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Contact Details:

None available.

Former positions:

Public messages sent to this politician

Fetching the latest messages to Patrick Sindane …

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2020 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate (2 of 2 )

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

Mr P Sindane (EFF) apologised for coming late and said that he is interested in the LDS where 11 500 ...

Mr P Sindane (EFF) asked why the percentage of youth supported is still sitting at 14%, and how many in ...

Mr Sindane (DME) replied that the distribution issues came from the Electricity Act of 1987 and this Act predated the ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

Whether he is considering the parole application of (certain person) held in Worcester Correctional Facility and (certain person) held at ...

(a) What total number of (i)(aa) prison officials and (bb) inmates have been affected by COVID-19 to date and (ii) ...

What number of police stations(a) had to be closed since the first reported case of confirmed Covid-19 in the SA ...

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

Hon Chair, Zone 20 Phase 1 is an RDP area located in Sebokeng, Ward 2 of Emfuleni Local Municipality. The houses were built in the 1990s with foundations ... [Inaudible.] ...

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Name of State Entity Details of Contract and Management thereof Value of Contract Period of Contract

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Directorship/Partnership in any Corporate Body Type of Business Activity

N/A

N/A

Value Description Source

N/A

N/A

N/A

Description of Property Location – Area Extent of the Property

N/A

N/A

N/A

Public/Private Source

N/A

N/A

Nature Name of Company Number of Shares Nominal Value

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Description of Journey Sponsor

N/A

N/A

Description of Benefit Source

N/A

N/A

Extent Source of Sponsorship Description of Assistance/Sponsorship

N/A

N/A

N/A

Type of Business Name of Employer

N/A

N/A

Value of any Benefits derived Name of Organisation Type of Business Activity

N/A

N/A

N/A

Details of all benefits derived Name of Trust Trustee/Beneficiary Registration Number

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Value of Contract Period of Contract Details of Contract and Management thereof Name of State Entity

NA

NA

NA

NA

Type of Business Activity Directorship/Partnership in any Corporate Body

NA

NA

Value Description Source

NA

NA

NA

Description of Property Location – Area Extent of the Property

NA

NA

NA

Public/Private Source

NA

NA

Nature Name of Company Number of Shares Nominal Value

NA

NA

NA

NA

Description of Journey Sponsor

NA

NA

Description of Benefit Source

NA

NA

Extent Description of Assistance/Sponsorship Source of Sponsorship

NA

NA

NA

Type of Business Name of Employer

NA

NA

Value of any Benefits derived Name of Organisation Type of Business Activity

NA

NA

NA

Name of Trust Trustee/Beneficiary Registration Number Details of all benefits derived

NA

NA

NA

NA

Nature Name of Company Number of Shares Nominal Value

Bayede Integrated Security

100%