Oscar Masarona Mathafa

National Assembly

Oscar Masarona Mathafa

About Oscar Masarona Mathafa

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 9 meetings out of 9

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • 2019 Appropriation Bill: proposed amendments & Committee Report 19 Jul 2019

    Mr O Mathafa (ANC) suggested that the Chairperson accept the document as it was, because the legal opinion had helped to provide clarity. He had had reservations on a number of issues, but after the legal advisor’s explanations, he understood.
  • Legacy Report; Committee Programme 10 Jul 2019

    Mr O Mathafa (ANC) said it would be crucial to take on the outstanding issues and to support the AG in workshops. Challenges must be identified, and the Committee must know how to support the AG in solving them. The biggest challenges for the AG were mainly structural and financial ...
  • 2019 Appropriation Bill: Parliamentary Budget Office briefing 9 Jul 2019

    Mr O Mathafa (ANC) said monitoring and evaluation of government programmes was a big challenge. He asked if the appropriation for the Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation was sufficient. He said the 12% allocation to economic development was low. Spending on social grants was increasing rapidly. What interventions could ...
  • Training and Induction on Committee’s role and budget process; Legacy Report 4 Jul 2019

    Mr O Mathafa (ANC) enquired about the link between SCoA and the executive. As ScoA and other committees were established by Parliament as part of the legislature, who did it go to when it encountered challenges? Furthermore, did SCoA act as a responsive or proactive committee, since spending happened after ...
  • Election of Chairperson; Draft Programme 2 Jul 2019

    Mr O Mathafa (ANC) moved that the programme be adopted.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found