Ms Ntombovuyo Veronica Mente

National Assembly

Ntombovuyo Veronica Mente

About Ntombovuyo Veronica Mente

Veronica Mente, 38, began her professional career as a bodyguard to the then mayor of Cape Town. She was a "barefoot lawyer" in the township of Khayelitsha and assists workers who have had their rights abused in different ways in the work place. Ms Mente was one of 15 volunteers who worked with the advisory office LAMEC (Labour Community Advice Media and Education Centre) in Khayelitsha. The organisation is a part of World Workers Media Production and has educated union activists in media production since 1997.

2018 committee attendance as mp

83% attendance rate

Attended 33 meetings out of 40

2017 committee attendance as mp

54% attendance rate

Attended 34 meetings out of 63

2016 committee attendance as mp

44% attendance rate

Attended 18 meetings out of 41

2015 committee attendance as mp

33% attendance rate

Attended 7 meetings out of 21

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 9 meetings out of 9

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Ntombovuyo Veronica Mente…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Description
Cape Town Residential

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public South African Police Service

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 5 Oct 2018

    (a) What are the details of the backlog of clinics to be built in the country, (b) what number of clinics must be built, (c) in which municipalities must the clinics be built and (d) what is the total cost to build (i) all the clinics and (ii) each clinic?
  • Questions asked to the Minister in the Presidency 25 Sep 2018

    1. What amount did Solomon Mahlangu’s gravestone cost 2. Which company received the contract to build the gravestone 3. What was the value of the contract 4. Who were the other bidders?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Service and Administration 17 Sep 2018

    What is the (a) name of each investing company that has invested on land owned by (i) her department and (ii) each entity reporting to her and (b)(i) nature, (ii) value and (iii) length of each investment?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Ndp. 21 Jul 2014

    Sihlalo, ndiyabulisa eNdlwini. [Hon Chairperson, I greet you all in the House.]

    The EFF rejects this budget proposal based on the following observations. From the beginning of this Parliament, both the hon Minister in the Presidency ... [Interjections.]

  • Ndp. 21 Jul 2014

    Centralising procurement is not a solution, because it will just increase the red tape and centralise corruption. The Presidential Hotline management is in such a poor state that no area can vouch for the assistance granted to it due to this hotline.

    Turnaround times have to be as quick as ...

All Plenary Appearances