Ms Nomadewuka Nancy Sihlwayi

National Assembly

Formerly: Eastern Cape Provincial Legislature

Nomadewuka Nancy Sihlwayi

About Nomadewuka Nancy Sihlwayi

2021 committee attendance as mp

87% attendance rate

Attended 26 meetings out of 30

2020 committee attendance as mp

93% attendance rate

Attended 51 meetings out of 55

2019 committee attendance as mp

87% attendance rate

Attended 20 meetings out of 23

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Fetching the latest messages to Nomadewuka Nancy Sihlwayi…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2019 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description of Property Location – Area Extent of the Property
Property / My house Ben Kamma 1, PE House
3 Flats (on rental) Qweqwe Location, Umtata Village

Committee appearances

  • Election of Chairperson 31 Aug 2021

    Ms N Sihlwayi (ANC) congratulated Ms Semenya as the new Chairperson and said that the Committee looks forward to working with her. It is the mandate and responsibility of the Committee to change the conditions of South Africans. Ms Sihlwayi reminded the Chairperson that social change is of importance and ...
  • Election of Chairperson 31 Aug 2021

    Ms N Sihlwayi (ANC) seconded the nomination.
  • Oversight visit Report to Lesotho 27 Jul 2021

    Ms N Sihlwayi (ANC) commended the Department’s effort and the Chaiperson’’s leadership in making this report possible. She said that the report was well compiled and had covered a wide range of issues.
  • Bloem, Lepelle and Amatola 2019/20 Annual Reports 14 Jul 2021

    Ms N Sihlwayi (ANC) agreed with Ms Mohlala that there needs to be a set structure for the presentations of the water boards because some of the information that they present to is weakened by the structure of their presentations. She said that the boards need to be able to ...
  • DWS, uMngeni Water Board, Rand Water & Magalies Water Board Annual Reports 13 Jul 2021

    Ms N Sihlwayi (ANC) appreciated the work done by the water boards against all odds with municipalities not paying and Covid-19. Rand Water had managed the extra work to provide water in water tanks to communities. On the skills provided and capacity that has built, she asked what the skills ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances