Ms Nomvula Paula Mokonyane

Formerly: Gauteng Provincial Legislature

Nomvula Paula Mokonyane

About Nomvula Paula Mokonyane

Ms Nomvula Mokonyane served as Minister of Environmental Affairs, having previously served as Minister of Communications and Water and Sanitation. She was born 28 June 1963. Ms Mokonyane was the Premier of the Gauteng Province from 6 May 2009 until 20 May 2014. She received training in Local Government, Planning Management and Community Development in Sweden. She also studied leadership and governance at Harvard University in the USA. Ms Mokonyane was a founder member of the Congress of South African Students (COSAS). She has been part of the ANC cadres who became public representatives in 1994. Ms Mokonyane championed the process that led to Sterkfontein being awarded the status of a World Heritage Site 1996 until 1999 and she established three Metro Police structures during her tenure. Source: (gov.za)

Constituency Offices

Not associated with any constituency offices

Former positions:

Politician Activity

Attendance of committee meetings:

2019 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 3 meetings

2018 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 7 meetings

2017 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 13 meetings

2016 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 3 meetings

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

What they said in committee meetings:

What are committee meetings?

Committee meetings are planned events where real-world impactful work happens such as law-making, oversight and public participation - which are all cornerstones of the work our MPs do. Although often citizens focus on the public debate taking place in main chambers, the majority of MPs' time is spent working within committees. Here is a place to see what your committee is saying.

He also welcomed the Minister, Ms N Mokonyane (ANC), noting that there were visitors in the country. He lamented that ...

Questions asked to ministers:

What are questions asked to ministers?

Written questions and feedback are essential tools used by MPs for oversight and hold the executive accountable. This oversight mechanism allows MPs’ to extract detailed information that would normally be difficult to comprehend through oral engagement. You can see the questions that your MPs are asking here.

No questions found

Plenary appearances:

What are plenary appearances?

Plenary sessions are forums that have been created for the purpose of public debate and decision-making. This mechanism is used to convey the messages of our MPs within main chambers on important decisions, like how they vote.

No appearances found

Declaration of interests

What are declaration of interests?

Annually, MPs are required by parliament to register their financial interests and gifts received in their official capacity. Due to the significant influence of the role that MPs take on, there may be times when their personal or business interests become in conflict with the duty prescribed to them as elected officials representing the public interest. You can see what interests your MPs declared here.
Source Public/Private

Government Pension Funds

Public

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature

R10 000

-

Telkom

Ordinary

Source Description Value

Special Envoy to Lesotho Highlands Water Project

Sotho Blanket

Approximately R 500

Joint Commission of the Cross Water Supply Project

Framed Picture - Fine Art

Approximately R350

Official visit to Iran

Iranian Tapestry

Unknown

Official Visit to Iran

Ornamental Teapot and Cups

Unknown

Signing of MOU in Hungary

Handpainted Ornament

Unknown

Description Extent Location

Business Property

9500m2

Chamdor

Source Public/Private

Government Pension Fund

Public

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R 10 000.00

Telkom

Ordinary shares

Source Description Value

Special Envoy to Lesotho " Implementation of Phase 2 of the Lesotho Highlands Water Project , Maseru Lesotho

Sotho Blanket

Approx. R500.00 Approx. R500.00

Joint Commission of the Cross Border Water Supply Project, Middlepits

Framed Picture : Fine Art

Approx: R350.00

Official Visit to Iran, SA Delegation of Ministers lead by the Deputy President

Iranian Tapestry

Unknown

Official Visit to Iran, SA Delegation of Ministers lead by the Deputy President

Ornamental Tea Pot and Serving Cups Unknown

Description Extent Location

Residential Property

261 Sq.m

Kagiso, Johannesburg

Residential Property

1690 Sq.m

Noordheuwel, Krugersdorp

Nominal Value Name of Company

R10 000

Telkom

Source Description Value

Special Envoy to Lesotho "Implementation of Phase 2 of the Lesotho Highlands Water Project. aseru, Lesotho Water Supploy Projectm Botswana

Sotho blanket

Approx R500

Official visit to Iran, Saa Delegation of Ministers lead by DP

Iranian tapestry

Unknown

Description Location

House

Kagiso

House

Krugersdorp

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature

R10 000

Telkom

Shares

Source Description

TU WW7

Galaxy tablet & Framed picture

Description Location

Residence

Kagiso

Resdience

Noordheuwel