Mr Mnyamezeli Shedrack Booi

Formerly: National Assembly

Mnyamezeli Shedrack Booi

About Mnyamezeli Shedrack Booi

Mr Mnyamezeli Shedrack Booi was appointed as a Member of Parliament in 1994. He has served as the Former ANC Chief Whip, a member of the PC on Safety and Security as well as the PC on Finance, PC on Defence and the JSC on Defence. Mr Booi was also the SAYCO Deputy President and founded the Thabo Mbeki Education Trust (Crossroads). He has taken several specialized courses such as the Parliamentary Capacity Building Programme in Economic Policy and Public Finance in 2003 and an EPRI economy policy course in 2004 entitled Economic Strategies for Job Creation and Poverty Reduction. Mr. Booi was appointed as an Honorary City Councilor of Memphis in 1999. Source: ANC (www.anc.org.za)

Mr Booi served as the ANC Whip in the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (SCOPA)during the Fifth Parliament (2014 - 2019)

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 2 meetings out of 2

2018 committee attendance as mp

87% attendance rate

Attended 55 meetings out of 63

2017 committee attendance as mp

61% attendance rate

Attended 43 meetings out of 70

2016 committee attendance as mp

68% attendance rate

Attended 42 meetings out of 62

2015 committee attendance as mp

65% attendance rate

Attended 46 meetings out of 71

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

67% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 21

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Mnyamezeli Shedrack Booi…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Erf 829, Parklands CC Final Deregistration
Got the edge 2 CC Final Deregistration
Ixolo Development Private Company (Final Deregistration)
Keep the Dream 149 NPC (final Deregistration)
Nawa Holdings Private Company (Final Deregistration)
Nawa ICT and telecoms Private Company (Final Deregistration)

CONSULTANCIES OR RETAINERSHIPS

Name Value Activity
LURCO R0.00 (Although an agreement exist that I should receive benefit) Consultation

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Special Pension Public

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
Parliamentary visit to Israel Parliament

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Keep The Dream 149 Non profit company

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Special Pension Public

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
Study tour by the ANC as a Member of the National Executive Committee China

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • Ndp. 21 Jul 2014

    Hon Chair, let me thank Parliament for the opportunity it has given the hon Minister and the Deputy Minister. As the ANC we support this debate, we do not support it just because we have any other hiccups.

    Clearly, even if you call it the democratic revolution or you don ...

  • Ndp. 21 Jul 2014

    There is no way, hon Cardo, that you could say to us that we are being influenced by the alliance. We are part of the alliance in this country, part of Cosatu and the SACP. We are all working together as a collective. We have been able to make sure ...

All Plenary Appearances