Mr Solly Malatsi

National Assembly

Solly Malatsi

About Solly Malatsi

Solly Malatsi serves as DA MP in the National Assembly. His constituencies are Thulamela, Giyani and Greater Letaba areas in Limpopo. He has Bachelor of Administration degree majoring in Public Administration and Development Studies from the University of Limpopo. He was part of the inaugural class of the DA Young Leaders programme in 2007. He joined the party's parliamentary team as a researcher in 2008 after completing his Honours Degree in Political Studies at Wits University. He has extensive experience in political and government communications having served as the Spokesperson for the former Western Cape MEC of Transport and Public Works, Robin Carlisle (June 2009 - May 2011) and for the Executive Mayor of Cape Town, Patricia de Lille (June 2011 - March 2014). He first became a Member of Parliament in April 2014 and was elected for a second term during the 5th democratic national elections.

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 14

2017 committee attendance as mp

93% attendance rate

Attended 13 meetings out of 14

2016 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 23 meetings out of 23

2015 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate

Attended 31 meetings out of 32

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 12 meetings out of 12

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Solly Malatsi…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mamadimo Township, Limpopo 1200sq.m Plot/Land
Moduene Village, Limpopo 1000sq.m Plot/Land
Mamadimo Township, Limpopo 500sq.m Plot/Land

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R3 500 Sneakers Neil Winstanley
R8 000 Running shoes Sarah Mundy
R2 000 Nutrition supplements Deon Lewis

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Limpopo 500sq.m. Plot
Mamadimo Township 1 250sq.m. Plot
Ga-Dikgale 1 000sq.m. Plot

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Limpopo 500sq.m. Plot of land
Limpopo 1 050sq.m. Plot of land

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mamadimo Township, Limpopo 500sq.m. Plot
Limpopo 1 050sq.m. Plot

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs 7 Aug 2018

    What number of title deeds did each metropolitan municipality hand over (a) in the (i) 2016-17 and (ii) 2017-18 financial years and (b) since 1 April 2018; (2) What number of title deeds (a) are currently outstanding in each metropolitan municipality and (b) were (i) outstanding on 3 August 2016 ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 27 Jul 2018

    (1) (a) What was the total number of hostels in (i) the country and (ii} each province in each year since 1 January 1994; (2) Whether she will provide a list to Mr M Malatsi of all the hostels in each province owned or managed by the (a)(i} provincial ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 9 Jul 2018

    What (a) total amounts were spent by (i) her department in each province and (ii) each provincial department of human settlements to replace asbestos roofs in government – built houses and/or buildings in each of the past five financial years and (b) is the total number of buildings of which ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill 17 Jul 2014

    ... when amateur football players in the same village of Nkandla, in my own home village of Moduane and in many other rural villages, as indicated by the hon chairperson of the portfolio committee, play on dusty grounds.

  • Appropriation Bill 17 Jul 2014

    ... remains one of our country's truly inspirational sports stories. Chad le Clos' unbelievably powerful strike to win the gold medal in the 200 m butterfly at the London Olympics was the culmination of years of hard work, complemented by quality coaching from an early age. The success of the ...

All Plenary Appearances