Melikhaya Xego

Western Cape Provincial Legislature

Melikhaya Xego

About Melikhaya Xego

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 5 meetings out of 5

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • Public Service Commission 2019/20 Strategic Plan 14 Aug 2019

    Mr M Xego (EFF) suggested the Committee be given a breakdown of the staff complement of the Commission in order to ensure compliance before the entity monitored compliance by other departments. He wanted to know the rationale behind the zero on level 4 employees regarding those charged with financial misconduct.
  • Department of Health 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 31 Jul 2019

    Mr M Xego (EFF) said that one of the problems experienced by ambulances was the vast distances they had to cover. What was the plan to overcome this challenge in order to be more responsive in cases of emergency? He added that the WCDH’s statistics on complaints and satisfaction ...
  • Department of the Premier 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 31 Jul 2019

    Mr M Xego (EFF) said the presentation had made reference to cooperative government, and if he had heard the Premier correctly, he had said that there was a relationship being established with Gauteng. However, there were nine provinces -- what were the commonalities with Gauteng and what were the key areas ...
  • Internal Audit function, emerging risks and assurance engagements for Provincial Government of Western Cape for 2019/19: Audit Committee 26 Jul 2019

    Mr M Xego (EFF) urged the Audit Committee to monitor the effectiveness of service delivery, despite the achievement of clean audits by some departments, as clean audits did not always translate to effective service delivery. How did the ACs mitigate against the fiscal pressure associated with urbanisation in the Western ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found