Ms Madeleine Bertine Hicklin

National Assembly

Madeleine Bertine Hicklin

About Madeleine Bertine Hicklin

Ms Hicklin served started her political career as a ward Councillor in the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality from August 2016 to May 2019. She was thereafter appointed an an MP in the National Assembly.

2021 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 11 meetings out of 11

2020 committee attendance as mp

79% attendance rate

Attended 11 meetings out of 14

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 1 meeting out of 1

Attendance Methodology

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Madeleine Bertine Hicklin…

Committee appearances

  • Public Works & Infrastructure Budget: Committee Report 11 May 2021

    Ms M Hicklin (DA) thanked the support team for a phenomenally well-constructed document. She requested an emphasis in the report of the need to address leadership deficits across the board. This is one of the biggest issues within the DPWI, the Property Management Trading Entity (PMTE) and the CBE.
  • CIDB, CBE, IDT & Agrément SA 2021/22 Annual Performance Plans 11 May 2021

    Ms M Hicklin (DA) stated that the SACAP issue falls within the mandate of the CIDB to ensure that the different councils abide by the rules. Instances of sexual harassment and harassment of female employees are alleged within various councils in the built environment, and it takes several months before ...
  • DPWI & PMTE Audit Action Plan; DPWI & PMTE 2021/22 Annual Performance Plans 4 May 2021

    Ms M Hicklin (DA) referred to the PFMA that sets clear guidelines on monthly, quarterly and annual performance targets and timeframes. However, there is no clear timeframe in DPWI on the delivery of reports. The immovable asset register is incomplete and reports are not submitted regularly. This feeds into the ...
  • DPWI on work completed to strengthen its mandate, with specific reference to Draft Public Works Bill 17 Mar 2021

    Ms M Hicklin (DA) echoed the sentiments of her colleagues. It was essential that the Public Works Bill was drafted and came into law so that the Department could be seen to be moving forward with purpose. At this time, there was no enabling legislation. The immovable asset register was ...
  • Petition on how the Extended Public Works Program employs job seekers 16 Mar 2021

    Ms Hicklin (DA) thanked Mr August for the petition and Ms Abrahams for her professional presentation. The biggest problem with the EPWP was that people saw it as a career choice or career choice instead of seeing the EPWP as a steppingstone in their career path for proper employment. They ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure 16 Jul 2021

    (1)Whether, with reference to the overflowing landfill sites across the Republic, and in light of the response by municipalities countrywide of introducing recycling efforts that have led to the reduction of the load on the landfill sites by millions of tonnes of recyclable goods every month, there are any active ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure 9 Jul 2021

    (1)Whether her department will consider donating the double-story house at 398 Malherbe Street in Tshwane (details furnished) to the Capital Park Ratepayers and Resident’s Association who erected a fence around the property as it was being vandalised for its copper pipes and lead windows; if not, why not; if so, ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 7 Jul 2021

    (1)Whether, with reference to his reply to question 856 on 15 April 2021, healthcare workers were made aware of the fact that the K95 masks presented to them only had a very low filtration-efficacy range and could compromise their own health; if not, why not; if so, what are the ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • APPROPRIATION BILL 10 Jul 2019

    Hon Chairperson, in conducting oversight into whether the Department of Public Works and Infrastructure is following its mandate of whether and how allocated budgets are employed to achieve the stated policy objectives, we found that the department has fallen short of its mandate.

    In dealing with outcome 4 - offering ...

All Plenary Appearances