Ms Leigh-Ann Mathys

National Assembly

Formerly: National Council of Provinces

Leigh-Ann Mathys

About Leigh-Ann Mathys

What is your political background? I don’t have a political background as such. Before I joined the EFF I was a social justice activist. I like to refer to myself as an accidental politician who came to politics through a passion for social activism. The EFF was the first political party I joined and this happened because of Marikana. More...

2018 committee attendance as mp

60% attendance rate

Attended 3 meetings out of 5

2017 committee attendance as mp

58% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 24

2016 committee attendance as mp

29% attendance rate

Attended 6 meetings out of 21

2015 committee attendance as mp

22% attendance rate

Attended 8 meetings out of 37

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

35% attendance rate

Attended 7 meetings out of 20

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Leigh-Ann Mathys…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R12 000 Samsung Phone Telkom

Committee appearances

  • Public Works Budget: Committee Report 8 May 2018

    Ms L Mathys (EFF) said it was time to take a hard line against the DPW and demand accountability for repeated maladministration. Instead of merely expressing concern, the report should spell out that the Committee is “alarmed” by the state of affairs at PMTE (the incomplete Asset Register) and the ...
  • Department of Public Works Annual Performance Plan: Auditor General & DPME briefing 17 Apr 2018

    The Chairperson welcomed Mr Themba Godi, Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (SCOPA), who had asked to sit in on the meeting. Apologies were noted from Minister in the Presidency (Monitoring and Evaluation), Ms N Dlamini-Zuma, who could not attend along with Ms L Mathys (EFF), Ms L ...
  • Property Management Trading Entity: Department briefing 27 Mar 2018

    The Committee Secretary announced apologies from the both the Minister and Deputy Minister of Public Works and the DG of the Department of Public Works (DPW), Adv Sam Vukela, had also conveyed his apology by letter. Other apologies were noted from Ms L Mathys (EFF) and Mr K Sithole (IFP ...
  • Assets on immovable asset register: Department briefing with Deputy Minister 13 Mar 2018

    Ms L Mathys (EFF) remarked that it was worrying that state assets could be administered from a spreadsheet as claimed by no less an authority than the Auditor-General himself at a previous meeting. Assurance was needed that this was no longer the case. If 33 percent of land parcels were ...
  • Political Party Funding Bill and Regulations: deliberations 23 Nov 2017

    Ms L Mathys (EFF) was confused about waiving the three days. She agreed that it had to be made clear that it was about the Bill as well as the report.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Ms L Mathys (EFF) asked the Minister of Public Works 2 Jul 2018

    QUESTION (1)

    What is the total number of incidents of sexual harassment that were reported to the human resources offices of entities reporting to him in;

    QUESTION (1)

    Agrément South Africa (ASA)

    Council for the Built Environment (CBE)

    Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB)

    Independent Development Trust (IDT)

    (a) (i)

    2016 ...

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Energy 2 Jul 2018

    Whether any government employees (a) have shares in and/or (b) own companies that provided financing for the companies that won bids in any bidding windows of the Renewable Energy Independent Power Producer Programmes?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works 18 Jun 2018

    (1) What (a) is the total number of incidents of racism that were reported to the human resources offices in (i) his department and (ii) entities reporting to him in (aa) 2016 and (bb) 2017 and (b) are the details of each incident that took place; (2) was each incident ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found