Khanya Ceza

National Assembly

Khanya Ceza

About Khanya Ceza

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • Local Government: Municipal Systems Amendment Bill: Stakeholder Engagement 26 Feb 2020

    Mr K Ceza (EFF) referred to page 4 on service delivery and membership of political parties. There was a culture of allegiance to political parties in the place of professionalism and excellence. Had the appointments of officials been based on the outcomes of what they should be judge on rather ...
  • Department of Cooperative Governance 2018/19 Annual Report 25 Feb 2020

    Mr K Ceza (EFF) asked the Department whether it could develop the capacity to run its own affairs instead of relying on consultants. It should accept the fact that the CWP was a failed programme, and recognise the need to re-vitalise it. He recommended that it should rethink the definition ...
  • Department of Cooperative Governances Annual Report audit outcome & 2018/19 Local Government audit outcomes: AGSA briefing 19 Feb 2020

    Mr K Ceza (EFF) commented the CWP had been found wanting in terms of implementing agents that had flouted the laws. The powers of the AG in dealing with transgressors should be clarified because it was not acceptable to pay money to deceased people. He went on to state there ...
  • Meeting with FORSA; First Term Programme 18 Feb 2020

    Mr K Ceza (EFF) said that the Committee should hold failed mayors accountable as failure to do so immunizes them from prosecution. He mentioned the dilapidated infrastructure of the Emakhazeni municipality and mismanagement of funds by the mayor. The JS Moroka municipality is another case of a failed mayor.
  • Meeting with Mogalakwena; Collins Chabane & Tzaneen Local Municipalitie 6 Dec 2019

    Mr K Ceza (EFF) referred to the bouncers hired by the municipality. He pointed out that the municipality already had private security, yet they had still hired bouncers. What was the rationale for hiring bouncers when there was a security company conducting similar services?

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 28 Nov 2019

    (1)What number of nurses are employed at the Middelburg Provincial Hospital; (2) whether any nursing positions are vacant at the specified hospital; if so, (a) what number of nursing positions are vacant and (b) by what date will the vacancies be filled?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 28 Nov 2019

    Whether the boiler at the Middelburg Provincial Hospital is in working condition; if so, (a)(i) who is the coal supplier and (ii) on what date was the supplier appointed and (b) what amount did the specified hospital spend on maintenance of the boiler in the past financial year?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture 18 Nov 2019

    Whether there are any plans to build recreation centres in any wards in the Nkangala District Municipality in Mpumalanga; if not, why not; if so, on what date will they be built?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances