Mr Julius Sello Malema

National Assembly

Julius Sello Malema

About Julius Sello Malema

Julius Sello Malema (born 3 March 1981) is the leader of the Economic Freedom Fighters, a party he founded in July 2013. Mr Malema previously served as President of the ANC Youth League from 2008 to 2012 until his expulsion from the party in April 2012. Mr Malema graduated from Mohlakaneng High School, Seshego, Limpopo. In 2010, he completed a two-year diploma in youth development through UNISA. In 2011 he enrolled at UNISA for a Bachelor of Arts degree in Communications and African languages, and he graduated in March 2016

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Julius Sello Malema…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company
Ratanang Family Trust
Kopano Charity Trust
Mazimbu Investment Trust
Munshedzi Family Trust

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Telkom S8 Samsung R11 000
Samual Molonda Book: The Black Nation can we rise Unknown
Unknown Book: Surviving Apartheid Unknown
Kgantontle Consultation Wine R400
Unknown Soweto Soccer Derby - Hospitality Tickets Unknown

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts
Mazimbu Trust
Kopano Charity Trust
Ratanang Trust
Munshedzi Family Trust

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

No Nature
Ratanang Family Trust Trust
Kopano Charity Trust Trust
Mazimbu Investments Trust Trust
Munshedzi Family Trust Trust

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts
Ratanang Family Trust
Kopano Charity Trust
Munshedzi Family Trust
Kopano Charity Trust
Mazimbu Trust

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company
Ratanang Family Trust
Kopano Charity Trust
Mazimbu Investment Trust
Munshedzi Family Trust

TRUSTS

Details Of Benefits Name Of Trusts Trustee/Beneficiary
None Kopano Chairty Trust
None Munzhedzi Family Trust
None Mazimbu Investment Trust
None Ratanang Family Trust J S Malema

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company
Ratanang Family Trust
Kopano Charity Trust
Mazimbu Investment Trust
Munzhedzi Family Trust

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Stellenbosch University Bottle of wine [DIE LAAN 2010] R90

TRUSTS

Details Of Benefits Name Of Trusts Trustee/Beneficiary
None Kopano Charity Trust
None Mazimbu Investment Trust
None Munzhedzi Family Trust
None Ratanang Family Trust J S Malema

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Name of Company
Ratanang Family Trust
Mazimbu Investment Trust
Munzhedzi Family Trust
Kopano Charity Trust

Committee appearances

  • Deputy Speaker ruling concerning comments by Mr Malema 22 Feb 2019

    Mr Perran Hahndiek, National Assembly Table Procedure Adviser: Parliament, informed the Committee the Deputy Speaker had made a ruling in response to comments made by Mr Julius Malema (EFF) during the Presidency’s Budget Vote. The Deputy Speaker had indicated that Mr Malema’s allegation, that the Deputy Minister of ...
  • Deputy Speaker rulings: 23 May 2018; House Chairperson ruling: 7 November 2018: consideration of principles 27 Nov 2018

    The Deputy Speaker had made a ruling on the remarks of the Mr J Malema (EFF). One of the remarks was considered a reflection on the character of a Member of the House. Mr Malema had been asked to withdraw the remark, and he had done so.
  • Section 25 review of Constitution: deliberations 15 Nov 2018

    Mr J Malema (EFF) stated that the question is whether to amend section 25 or not. The EFF position is the state must own the land but that will not go in to the Constitution. The Constitution should say land shall be expropriated without compensation. The Bill will speak to ...
  • Section 25 review of Constitution: deliberations 13 Nov 2018

    Mr J Malema (EFF) stated that the EFF tabled this motion and Parliament agreed to a constitutional review process and it was agreed public hearings be conducted. Nowhere did Parliament say the Committee should conduct a referendum. Members should not rush to numbers but should present on substantive issues. In ...
  • Section 25 review: progress update & selection of oral submission participants 22 Aug 2018

    Mr J Malema (EFF) thought that the leadership of the Committee should be careful. It appeared as if they were set up by the company looking at the submissions. He was not sure that the company was even vetted or what the views of the directors of the company were ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the President of the Republic 20 Feb 2019

    Since his reply to question 19 for oral reply on 6 November 2018 and the subsequent correction to his reply through his letter of 14 November 2018, in which he confirms the existence of a contract between his son and Bosasa, also known as African Global Operations, (a) he still ...
  • Questions asked to the President of the Republic 10 May 2017

    (1)Whether he is aware of any (a) renovations, (b) security upgrades and/or (c) infrastructure-related works that are being carried out at his private residence in Nkandla by the relevant government departments; if not, (2) whether he inquired from the relevant Minister after it was revealed in the Sunday ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Justice and Correctional Services 11 Mar 2016

    Whether, with reference to his reply to question 45 for oral reply on 04 March 2015, there are different criteria that are used in the consideration of applications for parole of white apartheid assassins and black freedom fighters; if so, what criteria are used; if not; why (a) was a ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances