Ms Hildegard Sonja Boshoff

Formerly: National Assembly

Hildegard Sonja Boshoff

About Hildegard Sonja Boshoff

Ms Boshoff is currently an MP in the National Assembly for the DA. She graduated from the University of South Africa with a degree in Public Administration and Management.

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 3 meetings out of 3

2018 committee attendance as mp

84% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 25

2017 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 26 meetings out of 29

2016 committee attendance as mp

86% attendance rate

Attended 19 meetings out of 22

2015 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 22 meetings out of 22

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 14 meetings out of 14

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Hildegard Sonja Boshoff…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description
Immediate Family Property Registered in Spouses'Name

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Lydenburg Erf 600sq.m.; Dwelling 230sq.m. Residential

Committee appearances

  • Commitee minutes & reports 26 Feb 2019

    Ms H Boshoff (DA) referred to page 16, asked what the position of the present Parliament is in regards the Basic Education Laws Amendment (BELA) Bill was and how the sixth Parliament was going to take it forward. Who would address the issues the Department faced on the BELA Bill ...
  • Department of Basic Education Quarter 3 performance 19 Feb 2019

    Ms H Boshoff (DA) presented flowers to the Chairperson on behalf of the DA, to extend condolences for the passing away of the Chairperson’s husband.
  • NSC Examination Outcomes 2018; State of School Readiness 2019 12 Feb 2019

    Ms H Boshoff (DA) said there is a school in the Eastern Cape where R4.8 million was spent on toilets and only 9 were built. It is unacceptable that this money is being paid but the outcomes are not visible. There is an issue of schools not being built ...
  • Committee Reports 4 Dec 2018

    Ms H Boshoff (DA) reminded Members that she and the Chairperson had been at a school for the disabled, where the principal had not been quite sure of what was expected of her. They had requested the Department for the report on how they were going to assist her, but ...
  • Schools that Work; Early Grade Reading; 25 Year Review 27 Nov 2018

    Ms H Boshoff (DA) commended the Department for a nice presentation and the good work done. She then asked where was a report of the under-performing schools as it is also a concern to know what the factors were that influenced the underperformance so that the Committee and the Department ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • BUSHBUCKRIDGE WATER PROTESTS (Member's Statement) 3 Mar 2015

    Deputy Speaker, the constant protest actions by residents of Bushbuckridge are a clear indication that the delivery of services, especially that of water, have reached breaking point.

    On Thursday, 25 February Lucas Lebyane, a 15-year-old boy, was fatally wounded and another was shot in the leg when protesters from Casteel ...

  • NOTICES OF MOTION 3 Mar 2015

    House Chairperson, I hereby give notice that on the next sitting day of the House I shall move on behalf of the DA:

    That the House debates the high incidence of food poisoning at schools in Limpopo, where students are fed through the National School Nutrition Programme, and further debates ...

All Plenary Appearances