Hannah Shameema Winkler

National Assembly

Hannah Shameema Winkler

About Hannah Shameema Winkler

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 3 meetings out of 3

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • Environment, Forestry and Fisheries Budget: Committee Report 10 Jul 2019

    Ms H Winkler (DA) voiced her disagreement with a sentence that appeared on page one stating that the “Department embraces the values of being proactive in fostering innovative thinking and solutions to environmental management, premised on an anthropocentric approach”. There is evidence to suggest that the intrinsic value of the ...
  • Departments of Environmental Affairs, Forestry and Fisheries 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 3 Jul 2019

    Ms H Winkler (DA) asked what pressure or support was given to local government so that municipalities could implement monitoring and effective enforcement, especially of air quality. She said that globally youth were at the forefront of pushing the green agenda. How could the youth be incorporated? How could it ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found