Mr Fikile Zachariah Majola

National Assembly

Fikile Zachariah Majola

About Fikile Zachariah Majola

Mr Majola was born in 1964. He served the youth and UDF structures in the 1980s in the then Southern Transvaal region where he played a key role in re-establishment of the ANC and SACP structures. He joined NEHAWU as its organiser in the Vaal Branch in 1990. He was elected Regional Secretary of NEHAWU Western Transvaal in 1992. He served as NEHAWU’s Assistant General Secretary in an acting capacity in 1994 and was eventually elected to that position in 1995. He became General Secretary in 1998 after being elected in the congress held in Durban. He was re-elected to this position in 2001, 2004 and again in 2007. Source: (nehawu.org.za)

Mr Majola currently serves as the Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on Energy

2018 committee attendance as mp

95% attendance rate

Attended 19 meetings out of 20

2017 committee attendance as mp

96% attendance rate

Attended 22 meetings out of 23

2016 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 19 meetings out of 19

2015 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 16

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 16

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Fikile Zachariah Majola…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Provident fund

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Property Holding Co. Furthermore Investments

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Vanderbijlpark 1006sq.m Land (House Built)
Midrand 460sq.m House
Vanderbijlpark Erf 156 House Built(2017)

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Provident Fund

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Property Holding Co. Furthermore Inv estments

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Vanderbijlpark 1 006sq.m. Land
Midrand 460sq.m. House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Provident Fund

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Property Holding Co. Furthermore Investments

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Vanderbijlpark 1 006sq.m. Land
Midrand 460sq.m. House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Provident Fund Lump Sum

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
A minor company - owns a home Furthermore Investments

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Vanderbijlpark 1 006sq.m. Land
Midrand 460sq.m. House

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill 21 Jul 2014

    Chairperson, Minister, Deputy Minister, other Ministers and Deputy Ministers present, hon members, ladies and gentlemen, comrades and friends, I hereby rise on behalf of the ANC in support of Budget Vote 29 - Energy.

    Hon Chairperson, let me begin by congratulating the hon Tina Joemat- Pettersson on her appointment as the ...

All Plenary Appearances