Dennis Richard Ryder

National Assembly

Dennis Richard Ryder

About Dennis Richard Ryder

What is your political background? I was a mini mayor of Bedfordview in 1993. I have always been on committees and assisting in elections. I was then elected as a councillor in 2011 in Midvaal Local Municipality. More...

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 25 meetings out of 25

2017 committee attendance as mp

85% attendance rate

Attended 11 meetings out of 13

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Dennis Richard Ryder…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Dormant Ryder Foods CC 100% Nil
Dormant Rohan Farms CC 50% Nil

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Midvaal, Gauteng /-1.8 Hectares Small Holding

Committee appearances

  • Committee Report on Eastern Cape oversight 23 Oct 2018

    Mr D Ryder (DA) stated that although the minutes presented to the Committee are a high-level discussion of the meeting that was held, there were still some pertinent points omitted.
  • Public Works & PMTE Budget Review and Recommendations Report 17 Oct 2018

    Mr D Ryder (DA) said that it was not desirable to limit the immovable assets to those in that were recorded in the register (IAR), because not all assets were recorded in the register at the time. He therefore supported Ms Masehela's proposal that everything after ''immovable assets'' be ...
  • Agrément SA & IDT 2017/18 Annual Reports 11 Oct 2018

    Mr D Ryder (DA) was not happy with the presentation. The IDT’s brief kept going off topic, providing too much irrelevant information, lacked a coherent flow and failed to include key information for the Committee. A presentation of this nature was concerning, since the AG’s briefing earlier in ...
  • CIDB & Council for the Built Environment 2017/18 Annual Report 10 Oct 2018

    Mr D Ryder (DA) appreciated the fourth consecutive unqualified audit opinion that the CIDB had managed to achieve. He then commented on the annual target of resolving 60% of recurring audit findings, stating that he thinks it was a soft target – the entity should set a higher goal than that ...
  • Department of Public Works & PMTE 2017/18 Annual Report, with AGSA input 9 Oct 2018

    Mr D Ryder (DA) noted that in the previous year, one of the qualification areas highlighted for the PMTE was that it was still using the excel sheets to manage the asset register. He wanted to know whether the migration to the new platform is complete. He asked the AGSA ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Works 3 Sep 2018

    What (a) number of properties owned and managed by his department were leased in each province (i) in each of the past three financial years and (ii) since 1 April 2018, (b)(i) was the annual income and (ii) were the annual costs (aa) in total and (bb) per square ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 27 Jul 2018

    (a) What is the average time for construction, from foundation to key handover, of a government-subsidised house through a project led by the Government, (b) what has been the average time for construction, from foundation to key handover, of a government-subsidised house in the Savanna City housing project and (c ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Basic Education 23 Jul 2018

    What number of (a) schools were planned for construction in the (i) 2016-17 and (ii) 2017-18 financial years, (b) the specified schools were constructed to completion and (c) the completed schools have (i) sports facilities, (ii) a library, (iii) a science laboratory and (iv) a computer laboratory?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found