Ms Désirée Van Der Walt

National Assembly

Formerly: Limpopo Provincial Legislature

Désirée Van Der Walt

About Désirée Van Der Walt

Born in Polokwane in Limpopo, Ms van der Walt was a Member of the Limpopo Provincial Legislature for the Democratic Alliance. She was the Democratic Leader for the Limpopo Province until June 2012. She was in the corporate world through a banking institution for nine years. She is also a former National Spokesperson for Arts and Culture in the Democratic Alliance from 2004 - 2010. Ms Van der Walt was Ward Councillor in the Roodepoort City Council from 1995 - 2000. source: whoswho.co.za. She has been the Shadow Deputy Minister for Basic Education and is currently serving as the DA Shadow Minister on Public Service and Administration since January 2017.

2018 committee attendance as mp

81% attendance rate

Attended 17 meetings out of 21

2017 committee attendance as mp

61% attendance rate

Attended 25 meetings out of 41

2016 committee attendance as mp

84% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 25

2015 committee attendance as mp

85% attendance rate

Attended 22 meetings out of 26

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

76% attendance rate

Attended 13 meetings out of 17

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Désirée Van Der Walt…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Langebaan Holiday Home House
(The Cove) Pelican Str

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Langebaan Normal Residential house

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Langebaan Normal House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Langebaan Normal House

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Public Service and Administration 21 Dec 2018

    Whether, with reference to his reply to question 1760 on 4 June 2018, the auditing processes on the expenditure during the period 2017-18 has been completed yet; if not, by what date is it envisaged to be completed; if so, what was the total expenditure incurred by the Government relating ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Basic Education 14 Dec 2018

    (1)With regard to Limpopo Department of Education Contract No. EDDP 182/142, Lebaka B Primary School in Mohlabaneng, was the school built within the contract period of 3 November 2010 to 3 October 2011; if not, what are the relevant details; (2) (a) what was the total monetary cost ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Transport 5 Dec 2018

    With reference to the reply to question 625 on 29 March 2017, what (a) was the total number of accidents that occurred on the N1 between Bela-Bela and Polokwane (i) in the 2017-18 financial year and (ii) since 1 April 2018, (b) is the total number of persons who were ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

All Plenary Appearances