Mr Choloane David Matsepe

National Assembly

Choloane David Matsepe

About Choloane David Matsepe

What is your political background? How did you come to join your political party and become an MP? I started political life in 1995 after the first national elections. At the time I was in Sekhukhune, Limpopo. I became a member of the then New National Party (NNP) because in the build-up to the first general elections all royal families were being attacked across South Africa by activists from the current leading political order. The reasoning seemed to be that royal families were props of the apartheid regime. More...

2018 committee attendance as mp

89% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 18

2017 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 37 meetings out of 37

2016 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 19 meetings out of 19

2015 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 23 meetings out of 23

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

100% attendance rate

Attended 12 meetings out of 12

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Choloane David Matsepeā€¦

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source
Government employees Pension Fund Public

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Limpopo 8 Rooms House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Groblersdal, Limpopo 4 Bedroomed House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public GEPF

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Groblersdal, Limpopo 4 Bedroomed House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public Government Employee Fund

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description
Residential House

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 16 Aug 2018

    What are the details of the tenders awarded to certain companies (a) Emang Basadi and Forensic (Pty) Ltd and (b) B Xulu and Partners Incorporated, what was the value of each contract that was awarded, (c) was the total amount paid to each specified company, (d) are the details of ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 16 Aug 2018

    (1) With reference to certain companies (names furnished), (a) what (i) tenders were the firms appointed for, (ii) was the total value of the contracts, (iii) total amount was paid out to each firm and (iv) were the outcomes of work carried out as per the tender, (b) who were ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Water and Sanitation 14 Aug 2018

    (a) What number of cases relating to the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act, Act 12 of 2004, as amended, have been referred to the (i) SA Police Service (SAPS) and (ii) Directorate for Priority Crime Investigation (DPCI) by (aa) his department and (bb) each entity reporting to him ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill 17 Jul 2014

    Hon Chair, allow me briefly to amplify the weaknesses of the Community Work Programme.

    The CWP is the Department of Co-operative Governance's job-creation initiative. It began as a pilot project in 2007, and in 2010 it was decided that it should become a fully fledged government programme based in ...

All Plenary Appearances