Brian Sindile Madlingozi

National Assembly

Brian Sindile Madlingozi

About Brian Sindile Madlingozi

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture 28 Oct 2019

    Whether the Government and state-owned entities pay royalties each time the national anthem is (a) sung at inter alia official state events and sporting events, including international sporting events, and/or (b) printed in documents; if so, (i) who (aa) do the rights of the South African national anthem belong ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sport, Arts and Cnlture” 4 Oct 2019

    (1). (a). What amount was spent on advertising by (i) his department and and (ii) state-owened entities reporting to him in the (aa) 2016-17, (bb)2017-18 and (cc) 2018-19 financial years; (2). what amount of the total expenditure incurred by (a) his department and (b) state-owned entities reporting to him ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture 4 Oct 2019

    Whether, given the low levels of literacy in the Republic, he has plans for a collaboration between the Pan South African Language Board (PanSALB) and the Department of Basic Education to ensure that each child is able to speak, read and write in their mother tongue from as early as ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • HOMES DESTROYED IN VUSIMUZI, TEMBISA (Member's Statement) 26 Nov 2019

    Chairperson, at Vusimuzi, in Ward 90 in Tembisa, Ekurhuleni, the municipality, along with supporters of the ward councillor, Hendrick Selwana, are attacking and destroying people's homes. When people

    mobilise in order to stop the attacks they are threatened with violence. The leader of Abahlali baseMjondolo in the area, Melita ...

  • CLUSTER 2: SOCIAL SERVICES (Subject for Discussion) 20 Nov 2019

    House Chair, when it was established that copyright- based industries contribute more than 11% of the country's Gross Domestic Product, GDP, by Judge Ian Farlam through Copyright Review Commission.

    Artists are still dying poor. Why are you still negotiating the robbery done to South African artists, Mr Minister, instead ...

All Plenary Appearances