Ms Bongekile Jabulile Dlomo

National Assembly

Bongekile Jabulile Dlomo

About Bongekile Jabulile Dlomo

2018 committee attendance as mp

85% attendance rate

Attended 11 meetings out of 13

2017 committee attendance as mp

88% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 24

2016 committee attendance as mp

91% attendance rate

Attended 21 meetings out of 23

2015 committee attendance as mp

97% attendance rate

Attended 30 meetings out of 31

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

92% attendance rate

Attended 12 meetings out of 13

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Bongekile Jabulile Dlomo…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public National Health Pension UK
Public Special Pension (RSA)

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Vodacom/Telkom Shares Telkom SA Shares 235 50c-150c per share

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NPO for Women in KZN (No Remuneration) Natal Women Resource Centre
NPO (No Remuneration) Mantombazanet(Manto) and Mendi Education Trust

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Glenmore, Durban 964sq.m House
Glenwood, Durban 683sq.m House (Erf 7160)

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public Special Pension
Public National Health Service from UK London [Ex nurse]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No Nominal Value
Shares Telkom/Vodacom 235 +-50c - 70c per share [varies]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NPO [Voluntary - no remuneration] Inanda Seminary [Board Member]
Natal Women Resource Centre NPO - No remuneration

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Durban 964sq.m. House
Glenwood, Durban 682sq.m. House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private NHS UK
Public Special Pension RSA

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

No Name of Company Nominal Value
235 Telkom SA Total cost

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
Secondary School - Non-profit [No remuneration] Inanda Seminary Education and DEvelopment Institute
Womens organisation - Non profit [No remuneration] Natal Women Resource Centre
[Defunct] Akula Trading 329
[Defunct] BJDP5 Trading
[Defuinct] Umkhonto Wabantu General Trading
[Defunct] Topaz Sky Trading 208

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Durban, Glenmore 3 Bedroomed Freehold house
Durban, Glenwood 3 Bedroomed Freehold house

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public United Kingdom - Dept of Health
Public Special Pension

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
NPO Inanda Seminary Education and Development Institute
NPO Natal Women Resource Centre

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Glenwood, Durban 4 Bedroomed House
Glenwood, Durban 3 Bedroomed House
Glenmore, Durban 3 Bedroomed House

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill 17 Jul 2014

    Hon Chairperson, hon Minister, hon Deputy Minister, chairperson of our portfolio committee and members of our portfolio committee, members of the department and our distinguished guests in the gallery, I greet you all. Rome was never built in a day. The legacy of apartheid in education and in sport, in ...

  • South African Weather Service Amendment Bill (Second Reading Debate) 12 Nov 2013

    Hon House Chairperson, hon Minister Molewa, hon members, the SA Weather Service was established in accordance with the 2001 South African Weather Services Act. In terms of its vision statement, the SA Weather Service aims to provide useful and innovative weather, climate and related products and services by enhancing observational ...

All Plenary Appearances