Alexandra Lilian Amelia Abrahams

National Assembly

Alexandra Lilian Amelia Abrahams

About Alexandra Lilian Amelia Abrahams

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 3 meetings out of 3

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • Social Development Budget: Committee Report 10 Jul 2019

    Ms A Abrahams (DA) observed that the incorporation of the Batho Pele principle into the attitude of the DSD's staff in relation to customer care -- as the mentioned by Minister during the meeting -- had not been captured in the report. She suggested that entities within the DSD should integrate ...
  • Department of Social Development & National Development Agency 2019/20 Annual Performance Plan 3 Jul 2019

    Ms A Abrahams (DA) asked why SASSA did not attach conditions to receiving grants. Conditions might help in alleviating the problem of children having children, and parents using the money for drugs and alcohol. She also raised a concern that at 15h45, some SASSA employees were slamming doors in the ...
  • Election of Chairperson 2 Jul 2019

    Ms A Abrahams (DA) requested that the next meeting of the Committee be moved to Thursday, 4 July 2019.

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found