Terence Skhumbuzo Mpanza

National Assembly

Terence Skhumbuzo Mpanza

About Terence Skhumbuzo Mpanza

What is your political background? How did you come to join your political party and become an MP? I was born and bred in a place that had a great political leader at Inanda, Ohlange. As is public knowledge, Mr John Langalibalele Dube was the first President of the ANC. He also did a lot more like being the first black person to have built a comprehensive school from grade R to grade 12. In 1976 I was at Ohlange Primary School when high school learners came and fetched us from classes and we went to participate in the nationwide student uprisings against the compulsory medium of instruction which had been made Afrikaans at the time in government schools in South Africa. That was when I was introduced to politics. More...

2020 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 15 meetings out of 15

2019 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 16 meetings out of 16

2018 committee attendance as mp

96% attendance rate

Attended 43 meetings out of 45

2017 committee attendance as mp

80% attendance rate

Attended 20 meetings out of 25

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Terence Skhumbuzo Mpanza…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Parliament pension Public

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Sharks Board Board Member

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residential /- 350 sq.m Waterloo, Verulam, Kwa Zulu Natal

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Parliament Public

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Board Member Sharks Board
Council Member National Road Safety Advisory Council

CONSULTANCIES OR RETAINERSHIPS

Name Value Activity
Nedlac Accommodation and Petrol Allowance Exco Member - Committee of Principals Member (Representing SANCO)
SANCO General Secretary

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House /-700sq.m Waterloo - Verulam (Durban)

Committee appearances

  • DIRCO on security situation in Cabo Delgado, & impact on region 2 Sep 2020

    Mr T Mpanza (ANC) said the presentation was very informative and assisted Members to understand what the issues are in Mozambique. He said it should be important for the Committee to respect the sovereignty of Mozambique and not be seen as trying to meddle in the affairs of Mozambique. However ...
  • Committee Minutes 26 Aug 2020

    Mr T Mpanza (ANC) also supported the views raised by Ms Masane.
  • DIRCO Quarter 4 Report; DIRCO Budget: Committee Report 16 Jul 2020

    Mr T Mpanza (ANC) said what the Chairperson said was important. She had given the Department an opportunity early on to present to the Committee on the matter. The DG would have to address the issue before the Report was formally adopted.
  • DIRCO & ARF Adjusted Budget & Revised Annual Performance Plan 8 Jul 2020

    Mr T Mpanza (ANC) said DIRCO should take note of the issues raised by the Chairperson in her opening remarks. He reminded the DG that at its previous meeting, the Committee had given DIRCO a time frame of three weeks to report on what plans were being put in place ...
  • DIRCO & ARF 2019/20 Quarter 4 Report; Briefing on conflict hotspots in Africa 26 Jun 2020

    Mr T Mpanza (ANC) thought it had been a very progressive presentation. He said that there had been fascism and imperialism, and then a move to colonialism, and in South Africa it had been a move to apartheid. In his view, this was one and the same animal -- the difference ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • CONSIDERATION OF BUDGETARY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION REPORT OF PORTFOLIO COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND COOPERATION: 5 Nov 2019

    Deputy Speaker, the ANC supports the report of the Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation. The department has tabled the Foreign Service Bill during the 2015-16 financial year, for processing by Parliament.

    The Bill is aimed, amongst others, the establishment of a single foreign service for the Republic of ...

  • NDP. 11 Jul 2019

    Hon Chair, the hon Minister, the hon Deputy Ministers, the hon Chair of the Portfolio Committee hon members of the portfolio committee, hon members, ladies and gentlemen. Chair, I think for the record we must state that our portfolio committee yesterday adopted the report unanimously by all political parties with ...

All Plenary Appearances