Ms Stella Tembisa Ndabeni

Formerly: National Assembly

Stella Tembisa Ndabeni

About Stella Tembisa Ndabeni

Deputy Minister Ndabeni had been a Member of Parliament since 2009. During that period, she served in such Portfolio Committees as Communications and Defence, but also the Joint Parliamentary Committee on Defence and Intelligence. She served the provincial executive committees of the ANC Youth Leagues in the North West and the Eastern Cape. She served as Project Manager for Eastern Cape Social Economic Consultative Council from 2003 to 2009. Deputy Minister Ndabeni is a recepient of Premier's Award for her involvement in activities for bettering peoples' lives on voluntary service. Source: (info.gov.za) Further information: Written Questions Member's Interests Hansard Appearances Committee Appearances Voting

Stella Tembisa Ndabeni's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012.

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Private Retirement Annuity - Sanlam
Public Government Pension [GEPF]

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R11 000 I-phone 6 Plus MTN
R2 400 CPT jazz tickets (4) Telkom
R1 200 CPT Jazz tickets (2) MTN
R1 200 CPT Jazz tickets (2) Dept. of Arts and Culture

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mthatha, Eastern Cape 2 000sq.m. House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No
Units MTN 817
Units Vodacom 100

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R6 000 Jazz Festival ticket Vodacom
R6 000 Jazz Festival ticket MTN

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mthatha 5 Bedroomed Double storey home

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No
Units MTN 817
Units Vodacom 100

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
General trading Silver Solution 1966
General trading Umntla Trading
General trading The Business Zone 2156
General trading CRS Alliance Trading Enterprise

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R3 000 Accommodation Cell C
R6 000 Jazz Festival tickets Vodacom

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mthatha [Communal area] 4 Bedroomed House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

PENSIONS

Public/Private Source
Public Government Pension Fund

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
CC The Business Zone 2156
CC CSR Alliance Trading Enterprise
CC Silver Solution
CC Umntla Trading
Telecommunications Vadacom 67 Units
Telecommunications MTN 100 Units

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R2 000 Hotel Accommodation Multi Choice
R6 000 Sama Awards Ticket MTN
R15 000 Hotel Accommodation MTN
R1 500 Sheep Nkomose High School
R5 000 Jazz Festival tickets Vodacom + Multichoice

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mthatha 4 Bedroom [built in a communal area] House

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
CC The Business Zone 2156
CC CSR Alliance Trading Enterprise
CC Silver Solution 1966
CC Umntla Trading

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Value Description Source
R1 000 1 Sheep Bale Junior Secondary School, Idutywa
R1 000 1 Sheep Mqhekezweni Junior Sec. School, Mthatha
R4 000 1 Galaxy Tab Cell C
R1 000 Christain Dior Perfume Impisi

LAND AND PROPERTY

Location Extent Description
Mthatha 4 Bedroom House [Communal owned land]

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No
Ordinary MTN 67
Ordinary Sisonke Investments
Ordinary Vodacom 100
Phoebus Apollo 5%

TRAVEL

Sponsor Description
ANC Party to party relations with CPC

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Sisonke Investments
The Business Zone 2156 CC
CRS Alliance Trading Enterprise CC
Silver Solutions 1966 CC
Umntla Training CC
KED Builders

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Description Source
Flight and accommodation PVP Chinese Communist Party
Huqwei fone Chinese Communist Party
Tickets for Durban July Multichoice/Vodacom

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nature Name of Company No
Ordinary MTN 67
Ordinary Sisonke Investments
Ordinary Vodacom 100

TRAVEL

Sponsor Description
ANC Party to Party relations with CPC

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Type of Business Directorship/Partnership
- Sisonke Investments
CC The Business Zone 2156
CC CRS Alliance Trading Enterprise
CC Silver solutions 1966
CC Umntla Training and Development
- KED Builders

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Description Source
Flight and accommodation - PVP Chinese Communist Party
Huqwei Fone chinese Communist Party

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • Secrecy Over Appointment Of Acting Ceo For Sabc (Minister's Response) 6 Mar 2014

    Speaker, I just want to respond to hon Kilian on the issue regarding the SABC group chief executive officer's, GCEO, resignation and the filling therefore of the vacant post.

    Ndiyathemba ukuba uMphathiswa ebesimamele kakuhle kwikomiti yemicimbi yezoNxibelelwano xa besichaza ukuba laa nkqubo yeyebhodi asiyiyo eyesebe elikhokelwa nguMphathiswa. Njengoko besitshilo ...

  • Ndp. 21 May 2013

    Hon Chairperson, hon members of the House, members of the Cabinet present here, chairperson and members of the portfolio committee, Minister of Communications, my sister hon Dina Pule, distinguished guests from the Information and Communications Technology sector, ladies and gentlemen, good morning.

    Timeless wisdom tells us that the past explains ...

All Plenary Appearances