Nonhlanhla Mildred Khoza

KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Legislature

Nonhlanhla Mildred Khoza

About Nonhlanhla Mildred Khoza

Ms Khoza was sworn in as the MEC for Social Development in May 2019. She is the current ANC Women’s League provincial chairperson in KZN.

Currently

Formerly

Committee appearances

  • Draft Committee Report 26 Jan 2017

    Dr M Khoza (ANC) said that it was extremely difficult to accommodate everyone’s view. This was not a brainstorming document; it had to be a report. Some things would stay and some would go. She noted there was a significant improvement in grammar and spelling.
  • Hearings: Dr B Ngubane & Ms Z Tshabalala 13 Jan 2017

    Dr M Khoza (ANC) said that she would focus more on some of the issues raised that are of concern to the public. The SABC would ordinarily be dealt with by the Committee on Communications. One would see that there is something wrong with the SOEs and there has been ...
  • Draft Taxation Laws Amendment Bill & Tax Administration Laws Amendment Bill: public hearings 14 Sep 2016

    Dr M Khoza (ANC) said SAICA had made a very bold statement about the non-alignment of these tax amendments with South Africa’s growth objectives. What specific aspects were being referred to, and how so? As Members were concerned, as politicians, about the low growth it would be amiss not ...
  • 59 candidates for short-listing for Public Protector interviews 28 Jun 2016

    The Chairperson said the Ad hoc Committee established to nominate a person for the appointment of Public Protector placed adverts in newspapers calling upon members of the public to nominate suitable candidates for appointment as Public Protector. The nomination process opened on 3 June and closed on 24 June 2016 ...
  • SARS quarterly report: briefing by National Treasury 17 May 2016

    Ms M Khoza (ANC) said that there was a need to confront the issues facing the economy holistically. In terms of transformation, it was noted that the key individuals in the fiscal policy and monitoring policy space were all blacks. There had been a one-sided narrative on the devaluation of ...

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

    No appearances found