Mr Mcebisi Jonas

Formerly: Eastern Cape Provincial Legislature and National Assembly

Mcebisi Jonas

About Mcebisi Jonas

Deputy Minister Mcebisi Hubert Jonas was born in 1960 in Uitenhage in the Eastern Cape. He matriculated at Newewell High School in Port Elizabeth and obtained a Bachelor of Arts in History & Sociology at Vista University. He furthered his studies with a Higher Diploma in Education at Rhodes University. Mr Jonas became active in politics from the age of 14. He led a number of political activities in the Port Elizabeth area and launched underground structures in the Eastern Cape and beyond. He was inspired by the politics of the black Consciousness movement in the early 80’s and was an organiser of Azaso (Azanian Students Organisation). He played a key role in the establishment of the United Democratic Front (UDF) structures in the Eastern Cape, escaping the hit squads many times. He was later sent to exile to complete military training in Angola and Uganda for the People’s Army, Umkhonto Wesizwe (MK). While in exile he was employed by the United Nations to run an education program for the Mkhonto Wesizwe (MK) carders. He has been a member of the Eastern Cape ANC Provincial Executive Committee for two terms (1997-2004 and 2007-2009). Mr Jonas has also read for:Marketing at the University of Cape Town; Investment and Trade Promotion, Ireland Development Agency; Investment and Trade Promotion, Singapore Development Agency; Managing Investment and Trade Programs, Malaysian Development Agency and Development Planning: GTZ. Moreover he established both the Coega IDZ and the ELIDZ. Mr Jonas was a member of the Executive Council (EXCO responsible for Economic Development, Environmental Affairs and Tourism (2009-2014). This involved providing political oversight to a number of economic public entities.He was also a member of the Executive Council (EXCO) responsible for Finance 2009-2010; the chair of the Portfolio Committee for Human Settlement (EC Legislature) 2007-2009 and the 2000-2005 Chief Executive Officer: Eastern Cape Development Corporation (tasked with the amalgamation of the then Transkei Development Corporation, Ciskei Development Corporation, Ciskei Peoples Bank and other smaller development institutions).Source: treasury.gov.za

2017 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 1 meeting

2016 committee attendance as minister/deputy

Attended 3 meetings

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Mcebisi Jonas…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Chairperson : PIC - By virture of being DM of Finance Managing Public Pension Fund on behalf of the GEPF

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Islamic Republic of Iran Government Persian rug +-R2 500

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 1 850sq.m. Vincent, East London
House - erf 4019 1 500sq.m. East London
Vacant land - erf 680 Port Alfred

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Public Investment Corporation [Appointed by Cabinet] Managing Public Pensions Funds

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Direct Selling Association Gift hamper [Tupperware, skin products, weigh less] R3 000
Morar Incorporated Trolley bag; Diary; Sling bag R2 500
Dr Grey Mills Book R300

LAND AND PROPERTY

Extent Description Location
Erf 4019 - 1 500sq.m. House East London
Erf 19806 - 1 850sq.m. House Vincent East
Vacant land - Erf 680 Port Alfred

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Public Investment Corporation [Appointed by Cabinet] Managing public pension funds

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Samsung Mobilo Speaker R7 000
Transnet SOC Trolley bag R2 000

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
House 1 850sq.m. - Erf 19806 East London
House 1 500sq.m. - Erf 4019 East London
Vacant land Erf 680 Port Alfred

Committee appearances

    No appearances found

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • Appropriation Bill (Policy Debate) 17 May 2012

    Chairperson, hon Ministers of the DED and DTI, hon Deputy Ministers, hon members and fellow MECs, it is very encouraging that the broad strategic thrust of the New Growth Path is now being given detailed policy instruments and budgets by the DTI and DED, as well as by other departments ...

  • Consideration Of Report Of Select Committee On Finance - Fiscal Framework And Revenue Proposals 7 Mar 2012

    Hon Chairperson, members of the NCOP, let me start by saying that, as a province, we are generally in support of the fiscal framework and the revenue proposals. Hon members of the NCOP, the basis of any fiscal architecture involves taxation, borrowing and public spending. In the case of South ...

All Plenary Appearances