Mrs Makhosazana Abigail Alicia Njobe

Formerly: National Assembly

Makhosazana Abigail Alicia Njobe

About Makhosazana Abigail Alicia Njobe

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R84 344.20 59 535.6831 Sanlam Equity
R14.72 1 079 Sanlam Limited
R5.57 400 Old Mutual PLC

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Malibonge Trust NGO

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Dept. of Home Affairs Umbrella Unknown
Mpumalanga Regional Training Trust Throw blanket Unknown
King Sabata Dalinyebo Municipality File Unknown

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Erf 2318 Normal Stutterheim
Ncambedlana - erf Normal Umthatha

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R84 344.20 59 535.6831 Sanlam Equity
R5.57 400 Old Mutual PLC
R14.72 1 079 Sanlam Limited

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Malibongwe Trust NGO

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
SAA - Frankfurt Office Throw over blanket Unknown
Department of Economic Development Food samples [3] Promotion & Umbrella "

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Erf 2318 Normal Stutterheim

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R81 837.75 59 535.683 Sanlam Equity
R14.72 1 079 Sanlam Limited
R5.57 400 Old Mutual PLC

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Speaker - Parliament Chocolate Box Unknown

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Erf 2318 Normal Stutterheim
Erf/Farm 702 1/7 Share King Williamstown
Farm Shared with 2 siblings King Williamstown

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R84,344.20 59,535.6831 Sanlam Units
R5.57 400 Old Mutual PLC
R14.72 1079 Sanlam Limited

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Malibonge Trust [Trustee] Inactive NGO

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Eastern Cape - Premier's Office Football/Vuvuzela "
Dept. Justice Water bottle "
Dept. Economic Development Prism Glass ornament "
President's Office Fifa Soccer Cup memorabilia eg. Vuvuzela, scarf, etc. Unknown

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Erf 2318 Normal Stutterheim

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 7 Mar 2014

    Whether she is aware that 500 households of Ehashahasheni informal settlement in Ekurhuleni on the East Rand of Johannesburg share 16 bucket toilets which are collected once a week; if not, what is the position in this regard; if so, what are the relevant issues?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 11 Oct 2013

    What assessment has she or her department made of the impact to the Finance-linked Individual Subsidy Programme (FLISP) due to the banks shifting away from mortgage loans to unsecured loans?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Tourism 2 Aug 2013

    How many (a)(i) illegal and (ii) unregistered tour guides are still operating since 2010 and (b) have been (i) arrested and (ii) convicted for operating illegally?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • No3378E 30 Oct 2013

    Speaker and hon Minister, given the department's poor performance of achieving less than 40% of its objectives, with a staff complement exceeding its budget, is it not time that this department was incorporated into and mainstreamed with the Department of Social Development? Is there any compelling reason why this ...

  • No1048E 5 Jun 2013

    Chairperson, Hon Minister, we appreciate the introduction and implementation of a major project such as that of the size of the Mbashe River bridge near Mvezo, for its potential to address the problem of unemployment and the possible transfer of skills to the community. However, we would like to know ...

All Plenary Appearances