Mrs Madipoane Refiloe Moremadi Mothapo

Formerly: National Assembly

Madipoane Refiloe Moremadi Mothapo

About Madipoane Refiloe Moremadi Mothapo

Served as Chairperson of the Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services

2019 committee attendance as mp

90% attendance rate

Attended 9 meetings out of 10

2018 committee attendance as mp

100% attendance rate

Attended 64 meetings out of 64

2017 committee attendance as mp

84% attendance rate

Attended 49 meetings out of 58

2016 committee attendance as mp

80% attendance rate

Attended 47 meetings out of 59

2015 committee attendance as mp

85% attendance rate

Attended 40 meetings out of 47

2014 committee attendance as mp

(From the start of the Fifth Parliament)

86% attendance rate

Attended 32 meetings out of 37

  • Attendance records reflect Committee not Plenary Attendance
  • Minister/Deputy Minister attendance is not compulsory.
  • MP attendance is compulsory unless an apology is given
  • MPs are recorded as absent whether they have, or have not submitted apologies.
  • This is not the official committee attendance record of Parliament.
  • Plenary Attendance is not made public by Parliament although it has been requested.

Recent meetings attended

All meetings attended

DISCLAIMER: This information has been obtained via the Parliamentary Monitoring Group. PMG makes every effort to compile reliable and comprehensive information, but does not claim that the data is 100% accurate and complete.

Currently

Formerly

Fetching the latest messages to Madipoane Refiloe Moremadi Mothapo…

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2018 [Source]

TRUSTS

Name Of Trusts Registration Number
Morenadi-Mothapo family Trust In Process of Registering

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2017 [Source]

BENEFITS

Source
Capricorn District Municipality

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Capricorn District Municipality to Senior Traditional Leaders Blaupunkt Tablet Unknown
Cell c Cellphone Unknown

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residence 4 Hectares with House built thereon Ga-Mothapo, Moshate

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2016 [Source]

BENEFITS

Source Description
Bakgaga Traditional Council Stipend on behalf of my son Thato Paledi Mothapo [Student at UP - +-R5 800]

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Stand no 117 8 Roomed House; Rondavel [6 rooms]; Rondavel [1 room] situated on 2ha land Ga-Mothapo

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2015 [Source]

BENEFITS

Source
Members of community ito traditional custom and culture

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership
Bakgaga Traditional Council

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Stand no 117 8 Roomed house; Rondavel - 6 Roomed; Rondavel - 1 Room on 2ha land Limpopo

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2014 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Mareketle Business Enterprise [Dormant]

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Polokwane Municipality Football tickets Unknown
Gomkga Consulting Lunch Unknown

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Stand 117 1 Roomed rondavel on 2ha residential site [8 Roomed house + 6 roomed rondavel Limpopo Province

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

    No questions found

Plenary appearances

  • NATIONAL ASSEMBLY TUESDAY, 12 MARCH 2019 12 Mar 2019

    Thank you Chairperson, hon Deputy President, hon Ministers, Deputy Ministers, colleagues, join me in welcoming our leader, Chief Messelaar of the Western Cape, our sister, in the General Secretary of the Congress of Traditional Leaders of South Africa, Contralesa, amakhosi akhona[all chiefs present] and all Contralesa members in gallery ...

  • NOTICES OF MOTION 5 Mar 2019

    Deputy Speaker, I hereby give notice that on the next sitting day of the House I shall move on behalf of the ANC:

    That the House debates addressing the increasing incidents of bullying, robberies and violence in some of our country's schools. Thank you.

All Plenary Appearances