Mr Keith Muntuwenkosi Zondi

Formerly: National Assembly

Keith Muntuwenkosi Zondi

About Keith Muntuwenkosi Zondi

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership
Marula Electronics CC
Marula Electronics CC
Khulane Holdings Ltd
Ltd
Inkululeko Hotels Ltd
Zelpy Mining (Pty) Ltd
Eagle Creek Investment (Pty) Ltd
Abrina Investments (Pty) Ltd
Uhuru Invest CC
Thethanke Investments (Pty) Ltd
Intuthuko Mining (Pty) Ltd
Sedna Investments (Pty) Ltd

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Nquthu Municipality Sheep +-R1 000
Mr MB Gwala Sheep +-R1 000

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
B-North 209 +-1 200sq.m. Ulundi
B-south 265 +-1 200sq.m. Ulundi
B-South 266 +-1 200sq.m. Ulundi

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
+-R33,00 33% Marula Electonics CC Interest
+-R10 000 100 Khulani Holdings Ltd Ordinary
+-R300,00 300 (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R400 000,00 200 Inkululeko Hotels Ltd Ordinary
+-R250,00 250 Zelpy Mining )Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R330,00 33 1/3% Eagle Creek Invest (Pty)Ltd Ordinary
+-R250,00 25% Abrina Investments (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R400 000,00 100% Uhuru Invest. CC Ordinary
+-R100 000,00 1 000 Ltd Ordinary
+-R145 000,00 14,29% Intuthuko Mining (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R2 000,00 26% Sedna Investments (Pty) Ltd Ordinary

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
stakeholder visit] Multichoice

BENEFITS

Source Description
Inkululeko Investmetns (Pty) Ltd Interest Free Loan [still in place]

CONSULTANCIES OR RETAINERSHIPS

Name Value Activity
CC Dormant since incorporation Consultancy

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Thethane Investments Property and General Investments
Uhuru Investments CC General Investments
Inkululeko Hotels Ltd Hospitality and Leisure
Marula electronics CC Electronics
M.Z. Strategic Assignments International CC Trading
Inkululeko Investments (Pty) Ltd General investments
Ongoye Investments (Pty) Ltd Mining
Imalusi Trust Lutheran Church Diocesan Trust
Umalusi Investments (Pty) Ltd General investments
Table Mountain Minerals [UK] Mining
Abrina Investments (Pty) Ltd General Investments
Mayuba Investment Holdings Private Co.
Mpangela Investment Holdings Private Co.
Landa Petroleum Private Co.
Marketing Envisabi CC
Desert Star Trading 355 Private Co.
Corpclo 2210 CC
Riverbend Renewable Energy Private Co.
Keldoron Properties 8 Private Co.
Ungoye Investments Private Co.
Eagle Creek Investments (Pty) Ltd General Investments
Vusani Investments (Pty) Ltd General mining supplies
Thethane Family Trust Family Trust Investments
Anaconda Worldwide Mining [SA] Private Co.

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
MTN Holdings (Pty) Ltd World Cup ticket +-R8,000
Telkom World Cup ticket +-R8,000

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
B-North 209 +-1200sq.m. Ulundi
B-South 265 +-1,200sq.m. Ulundi
B-South 165 +-1,200sq.m. Ulundi

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
+-R33,00 33% Marula Electronics CC Interest
+-R3,000 100 Khulani Holdings Ltd Ordinary
+-R300 300 Anaconda Worldwide Mining (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R350,000 200 Inkululeko Hotels Ltd Ordinary
+-R250 250 Zelphy Mining (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R330 33 1/3% Eagle Creek Invest (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R250 25% Abrina Investments (Pty) Ltd Ordinary
+-R400,000 100% Uhuru Investments CC Interest
+-R1,000 1000 Thethane Investments (Pty) Ltd Interest
+-R145,000 14,29% Intuthuko Mining (Pty) Ltd Ordinary

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
Paid for education trip to Germany in October/November 2009 to the value of -R20,000 Conrad Adenhuer Foundation

BENEFITS

Source Description
Inkuleleko Investments (Pty) Ltd [Shareholder & Director] Interest Free Loan

CONSULTANCIES OR RETAINERSHIPS

Name Value Activity
MZ Strategic Assignments International CC Not active [Dormant since incorporation] Consultancy

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Energy 25 Feb 2011

    Whether her department has any plans in place to expand the electricity grid for the electrification of the villages in Nkandla, KwaZulu-Natal; if not, why not; if so, what are the (a) plans, (b) timeframes and (c) further relevant details?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Transport 25 Feb 2011

    Whether he has any plans in place to upgrade the road linking the towns of Kranskop and Nkandla in KwaZulu-Natal; if not, why not; if so, (a) what are the relevant details and (b) what are the time frames for the execution of these plans?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Health 25 Feb 2011

    Whether his department has any plans to expedite the commissioning of the Nhloshane clinic in the Nkandla magisterial district of which the construction was completed several years ago; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Celebrating The Heroes And Heroines Of The Liberation Struggle In South Africa (Debate On Heritage Day) 14 Sep 2011

    Chairperson and hon members, as a nation we need symbols on which to hang our understanding of the past. We need a Nelson Mandela to express our endurance under injustice and our hope for reconciliation.

    We need a Pixley ka Isaka Seme to represent the moral high ground from which ...

  • Appropriation Bill 1 Jun 2011

    Hon Chairperson, hon Minister and Deputy Minister, colleagues, distinguished guests, one of the renowned American motivational speakers, Anthony Robbins, once said, "The way we communicate with others and with ourselves ultimately determines the quality of our lives." I wish to add and say it indeed determines the lives of others ...

All Plenary Appearances