Dr Helena Claudina Van Schalkwyk

Formerly: National Assembly

Helena Claudina Van Schalkwyk

About Helena Claudina Van Schalkwyk

Helena Claudina Van Schalkwyk's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012.

Dr van Schalkwyk was born and raised in the Eastern Cape. After completing her high school career she furthered her studies at Stellenbosch University and graduated with a BA degree. She obtained her PhD in Biblical Science from the University of South Africa in 2003. She has extensive teaching experience and first became involved in South African politics in 2006. On her entry to politics Dr van Schalkwyk was elected as a councilor of the Hantam Municipality and served as the vice chairperson in the Hantam-Hoogland constituency from 2006 to 2007. She is currently appointed as the Shadow Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture and also serving as the vice chairperson of the DA’s local branch in Calvinia. Source: DA (http://www.da.org.za).

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R274 638.56 2 619.07 Fusion Coronation Top 20 - B Units
R258.614.81 177 121.30 Fusion Nedgroup Stable - B Units
R248 838.25 72 456.76 PSG Flexible Units
R168 394.45 11 682.62 Fusion Nedgroup Flex Income Units
R159 741.02 18 363.57 Fusion Investec Value - B3 Units
R146 042.75 9 973.35 Fusion Coronation Strat Inc. - B Units
R121 096.34 1 322.45 Fusion Nedgroup Rainmaker - B Units
R101 003.33 5 210.87 Foord Flexible FOF - B2 Units
R50 489.73 50 489.73 Fusion Glacier Geldmark - C Units

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value Name of Company No
R149 678.83 Fusion Investec Value B3 14.23%
R213 553.49 Fusion Coronation Top 20-B 20.28%
R160 492.01 PSG Flexible 15.26%
R158 549.59 Fusion Nedgroup Flexi Income-B 15.07%
R106 444.15 Fusion Nedgroup Stable-B 10.12%
R106 112.72 Fusion Coronation Strategic Inc-B 10.09%
R105 886.55 Fusion Nedgroup Rainmaker-B 10.07%
R51 297.96 Fusion Glacier Geldmark 4.88%
R149 678.83 Fusion Investec Value B3 14.23%

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value Name of Company No
R197,924.45 Fusion Coronation Top 20-B 22.37%
R117,728.90 PSG Flexible 13.31%
R114,092.89 Fusion Glacier Geldmark-C 12.90%
R80,135.20 Fusion Nedgroup Flexi-B 9.06%
R78,706.32 Managed-B3 8.90%
R78,335.59 B 8.85%
R73,167.88 Fusion Investec Value-B3 8.27%
R72,397.40 Income-C 8.18%
R72,175.80 Inc.-B 8.16%

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value Name of Company No
R127,219.09 Fusion Coronation Top 20-B 26.19%
R75,284.44 Fusion Nedgroup Flec Income-B 15.49%
R57,444.88 Fusion Investec Cautious Managed-B2 11.82%
R55,270.58 Fusion Atlantic Enhanced Income-C 11.37%
R51,846.10 Fusion Coronation Strategic Inc-B 10.67%
R41,516.05 Fusion Nedgroup Rainmaker- B 8.54%
R41,119.49 Fusion Investec Value-B2 8.46%
R19.493.40 Fusion Coronation Absolute- B2 4.01%
R16,593.34 Fusion Glacier Geldmark-C 3.41%
R189.14 Investec Absolute Income-B 0.04%

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Arts and Culture 28 Feb 2014

    Whether the names of the members of the Pan South African Language Board have been finalised; if not, (a) will he finalise the names of the members before the end of the 4th Parliament and (b) what are the reasons for the delay; if so, when will they be announced?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Arts and Culture 20 Sep 2013

    Which (a) national government departments, (b) national public entities and (c) public enterprises have (i) finalised their language policies and (ii) established language units in accordance with the Use of Official Language Act, Act 12 of 2012, excluding the information provided in his reply to question 990 on 16 June ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Arts and Culture 20 Sep 2013

    Whether, with reference to his reply to question 990 on 16 June 2013, the regulations to the Use of Official Languages Act, Act 12 of 2012, have been finalised ; if not, why not; if so, what are the relevant details?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Na. 24 Oct 2013

    Agb Adjunkspeaker, veeltaligheid is die norm in die wreld, aangesien 95% van alle lande in die wreld veeltalige bevolkings het. In hierdie opsig is Suid-Afrika dus nie uniek nie. Taal is, en bly, in enige samelewing 'n hoogs sensitiewe saak en die politiek in die algemeen kan hom nie van ...

  • Notices Of Motion 19 Sep 2013

    Madam Deputy Speaker, I hereby give notice that on the next sitting day of the House I shall move on behalf of the DA:

    That the House debates the impact of the promotion and implementation of multilingualism in government departments on nation building and social cohesion.

All Plenary Appearances