Mrs Gloria Mary Borman

Formerly: National Assembly

Gloria Mary Borman

About Gloria Mary Borman

Ms. Borman was an MP from 1999-2004. She was a member of the Provincial and Local Portfolio Committee, the Social Development Portfolio Committee and the Public Enterprises Portfolio Committee among others. Ms. Borman joined the ANC in 2005 and won the ward for the ANC from DA and served as ward councilor from 2006-2009. She has taken courses in matrix exemption and bookkeeping. Currently Ms. Borman is a member of the PC on Human Settlement. Source: ANC (www.anc.org.za)

Gloria Mary's plenary attendance record for Feb-Apr 2013 and 2012.

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2013 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Stanlib Annuity Private

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature
R909 825 Stanlib Unit Trust
R1 077 916 Stanlib Unit Trust
R471 837 Stanlib Unit Trust
R143 217 Stanlib Unit Trust

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residential house[1/2 share] 2 846Sq.m. Westville

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

PENSIONS

Source Public/Private
Annuity Private

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value Name of Company Nature
R644 545 Stanlib Classic
R126 676 Stanlib Pension Preservation
R403 065 Stanlib Select [Pension
R956 524 Stanlib Life Annuity

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Property 2 846sq.m. KwaZulu Natal

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R892 844.94 Classic Annuity Stanlib Annuity
R116 849.96 Classic Stanlib Annuity
R345 627.83 Classic Stanlib Pension Preservation
R140,159 Classic Stanlib Investment
R387,028 Unit Trust Stanlib Investment
R58,630.77 58,630.77 Stanlib Money Market

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Residence [50%] 2 846sq.m. Westville

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

SHARES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Nominal Value No Name of Company Nature
R276 345 84858 Stanbic Property U T Unit Trust
R23 162 5780 Stanbic Balanced Fund Unit Trust
R322 136 Stanbic Pension Preservation Unit Trust
R106 118 Stanbic Pension Preservation Unit Trust
R848 327 Stanbic Pension Preservation Unit Trust

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Daily Strength Publications [Deregistered 14 July 2009]
Skirts and Shirts [Deregistered in 1993]

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Transnet Leather Briefcase +-R1 000

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Property [50% share] 2840 sq.m. Westville, KZN

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 24 Feb 2012

    What plans has she put in place, in view of the recent debate about land usage and ownership, to develop the agricultural industry in order to exploit the market for food on the African continent?
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 17 Feb 2012

    (a)(i) How many of the existing toilets need to be upgraded in each province in (aa) 2012 and (bb) 2013 and (ii) what budget has been allocated for this programme in each case and (b)(i) what is the targeted number of toilets to be upgraded in each province ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Human Settlements 28 Oct 2011

    Whether his department conducted an audit on the backlog in sanitation; if not, why not; if so, (a) what is the backlog in each province and (b) what is the targeted number of units to be built in each province in (i) 2011, (ii) 2012 and (iii) 2013?

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • Debt Burden Crippling People In Our Country (Member's Statement) 5 Nov 2013

    Grace Nene is a 53-year-old woman who has worked hard all her life. She has raised three of her own children and many others in her extended family on meagre wages earned as a domestic worker. She is a single parent and a sole breadwinner.

    In February this year her ...

  • Notices Of Motion 29 Oct 2013

    Mr Speaker, I hereby give notice that on the next sitting day of the House I shall move on behalf of the ANC:

    That the House debates the role of the Housing Development Agency in identifying and purchasing suitable land for the development of human settlements.

All Plenary Appearances