Mr Gareth Richard Morgan

Formerly: National Assembly

Gareth Richard Morgan

About Gareth Richard Morgan

Gareth Morgan's plenary attendance record for 2012.

Currently

Formerly

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2012 [Source]

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
7 Day trip to Germany to study various developments in energy and climate change [Flights & accommodation G12 [German Development Agency]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Westville Boy's High Educational Trust [Trustee] Oversee allocation of money raised by the Trust for capital development projects

GIFTS AND HOSPITALITY

Source Description Value
Environmental Change Institute [Oxford] 2 Nights accommodation at Harris Manchester College in Oxford in Sept. 2011 Approx 100 pounds

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Apartment [Sectional title] 113sq.m. Durban

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2011 [Source]

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
weeks in Sept/Oct 2010 US State Department

BENEFITS

Source Description
SAA Voyager Card [Gold]

DIRECTORSHIP AND PARTNERSHIPS

Directorship/Partnership Type of Business
Trust [Trustee] Educational Trust

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Apartment [Sectional Title] 113sq.m. Berea, Durban

Parliament Register of Members' Interests 2010 [Source]

TRAVEL

Description Sponsor
3 Day trip to Copenhagen, Denmark to GLOBE Climate Change Dialogue [Oct. 2009] GLOBE International

BENEFITS

Source Description
British Airways Gold card status for Executive Club

LAND AND PROPERTY

Description Extent Location
Apartment [Sectional title] 113sq.m. Berea, Durban

Committee appearances

All Committee Appearances

Questions

  • Questions asked to the Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development 16 Nov 2012

    (1) Whether any staff who are currently employed by the SA National Defence Force were implicated in the findings of the commission established by President Mandela in 1994 (details furnished) into allegations of covert and illicit handling and disposal of (a) ivory and (b) rhino horn by the former SA ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs 16 Nov 2012

    (1) (a) On what date did (i) Shanduka Graspan Colliery, (ii) Shanduka Bankfontein Colliery and (iii) Shanduka Coal Middelburg apply for water use licences and (b) what is the current state of each specified application; (2) whether the Department of Water Affairs has (a) laid any criminal charges and (b ...
  • Questions asked to the Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development 16 Nov 2012

    (1) With reference to the case of Thai national Chumlong Lemthongthai (details furnished), why were charges against each of the co-accused withdrawn; (2) whether the National Prosecuting Authority intends to reinstate any charges against the co-accused; if not, why not; if so, (a) when and (b) what are the further ...

All Questions and Answers

Plenary appearances

  • National Environmental Management Laws First Amendment Bill (Second Reading Debate) 14 Nov 2012

    Deputy Speaker, hon Ministers, hon members, a shocking video of a pseudo rhino hunt in North West province was aired last night on television. It appears to show a number of individuals, including Thai national Chumlong Lemthongthai, who was convicted to 40 years in jail last Friday for various wildlife ...

  • Notices Of Motion 7 Nov 2012

    Chairperson, I hereby give notice that on the next sitting day of the House I shall move on behalf of the DA:

    That the House debates the escalation of rhino poaching in South Africa in 2012, which has exceeded 500 poaching incidents, and solutions to improve the situation.

All Plenary Appearances